Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kitchen_princess

Question about vaccination requirements

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our CR-1 file is currently being processed by NVC, so I'm planning ahead for the medical exam.

I'm positive I was vaccinated for mumps, measles, rubella, polio, pertussis, diphteria and tetanus, because I grew up in Europe, where vaccination for these things is routine. However, I may not be able to provide the documentation to prove it: my vaccination chart is somewhere at my parents' house, and although my mother will hopefully be able to locate it, she might not.

I went to see my usual physician today, to ask for her advice. She wrote me a prescription for a tetanus booster and a hepatitis B shot (although she seemed pretty shocked to learn that I might be forced to get vaccinated against the latter, as she does not consider me to be at risk in any way), but said that nobody vaccinates adults for the other types of infantile diseases on the list.

So, my question is, supposing I can't provide proof that I was vaccinated as a child (other than proof that I was raised in Europe), will I have to have all the shots again? Will the authorized physician give them to me on the spot and charge me for them? What about the hepatitis B vaccine, which requires three rounds of shots over several months? Could I get into trouble if I'm not entirely vaccinated against hep B, or can I get the rest of the shots after I immigrate to the US?

Additional info: I'm applying from Canada, and my medical exam will be in Montreal.


USCIS:

03/25/2013: I-130 filed from abroad

03/29/2013: NOA1 email received

04/05/2013: NOA1 hard copy received

06/12/2013: NOA2 email received - Approved! (75 days after NOA1)

06/14/2013: NOA2 hard copy received, but mistakenly states that I am already in the US

07/09/2013: Infopass meeting, told file is at NRC, steps taken to retrieve it

07/26/2013: letter from USCIS stating file has been retrieved and sent to NVC

07/30/2013: Infopass meeting, information confirmed

NVC:

07/29/2013: NVC received case, notice sent and received a few days later

08/09/2013: NVC case number assigned

08/11/2013: paid AOS bill (marked as paid 3-4 days after)

08/12/2013: filed DS-261 (electronic version of DS-3032)

08/18/2013: filed I-864 AOS

08/30/2013: paid IV bill (marked as paid 4 days later)

09/04/2013: filed DS-260 (electronic version of DS-230)

09/17/2013: received Checklist

10/09/2013: received Checklist

11/05/2013: received Checklist (argh!!)

12/10/2013: Case complete!

Montreal consulate:

01/13/2014: medical

01/17/2014: interview - Approved!

01/22/2014: Visa issued

01/24/2014: Visa ready for pickup

01/25/2014: POE - Montreal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure if all medical are the same or different on places. But I had complete shots because I'm a nurse. But then I don't have papers or forms of it so they had to give me all shots again. I think that's ok cause shots of it won't give no harm.


11-28-2012 : Filed I-129F

11-30-2012 : NOA1

04-09-2013 : NOA2

05-24-2013 : Case sent from NVC to USEM

06-10-2013 : Medical

07-30-2013 : Interview

: Put to AP for one missing doc

07-30-2013 : CEAC status Administrative Processing

08-01-2013 : Doc submitted to the USEM

08-02-2013 : Doc received

08-12-2013 : Case referred to the CO

08-13-2013 : CEAC status READY ( Appointment info )

08-14-2013 : CEAC status READY ( Case is open )

08-15-2013 : CEAC status AP

08-16-2013 : CEAC Status ISSUED ( Heck, yeah! )

08-24-2013 : Visa packet received

09-04-2013 : Hello, America!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They'll only have you do the ones that are age appropriate. Assuming you're an adult, you'll need the ones listed in this post response (described better than I would and lists age breakdown a couple more posts down the thread): http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/421205-vaccinations-required-for-aos-from-uk-to-us/?p=6075184

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the fast replies and for the link, although it's odd because the post states that the polio vaccine isn't necessary, yet it's on every official list of required vaccines I've seen. Also, it states that you need to have had a booster in the last ten years, and I haven't. My doctor told me they aren't typically done on adults...

I am an adult. We're also filing for our infant son, but he's had all the shots we can give him at his age, so I'm not worried about him.

I don't particularly mind getting the shots again, I'm more concerned about a) the price the authorized physician would charge me, and b) whether the fact that I'm not vaccinated against hepatitis B could cause some sort of delay, since you need to get several rounds spread over several months.


USCIS:

03/25/2013: I-130 filed from abroad

03/29/2013: NOA1 email received

04/05/2013: NOA1 hard copy received

06/12/2013: NOA2 email received - Approved! (75 days after NOA1)

06/14/2013: NOA2 hard copy received, but mistakenly states that I am already in the US

07/09/2013: Infopass meeting, told file is at NRC, steps taken to retrieve it

07/26/2013: letter from USCIS stating file has been retrieved and sent to NVC

07/30/2013: Infopass meeting, information confirmed

NVC:

07/29/2013: NVC received case, notice sent and received a few days later

08/09/2013: NVC case number assigned

08/11/2013: paid AOS bill (marked as paid 3-4 days after)

08/12/2013: filed DS-261 (electronic version of DS-3032)

08/18/2013: filed I-864 AOS

08/30/2013: paid IV bill (marked as paid 4 days later)

09/04/2013: filed DS-260 (electronic version of DS-230)

09/17/2013: received Checklist

10/09/2013: received Checklist

11/05/2013: received Checklist (argh!!)

12/10/2013: Case complete!

Montreal consulate:

01/13/2014: medical

01/17/2014: interview - Approved!

01/22/2014: Visa issued

01/24/2014: Visa ready for pickup

01/25/2014: POE - Montreal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when/if you get shots done NOT by an authorized panel physician,

make certain your international shot record is updated by said physician.

Then, when you show up for yer medical exam, hand over the shot record.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only had to update my tetanus and my records were old Canadian ones too...some of the vaccinations are just not age appropriate for us. While they may list them on the form, they don't say they are all necessary.


Caro

...........
2010-07-07 visit to my 2nd home in Phoenix, US
2010-07-24 got married!
2010-09-17 filed AOS
2010-09-23 NOA
2010-10-19 BIO
2010-12-14 Interview Phoenix, AZ
2010-12-15 Approval notice received
2010-12-24 Green Cards received for me & son
............
2012-09-15 I-751 sent
2012-09-25 I-797, NOA received
2013-01-16 BIO

2013-06-13 Approval notice received

2013-06-27 10yr Green Cards received for me & son

............

2013-09-27 N-400 Naturalization application sent

2013-10-03 Priority Date

2013-10-07 N-400, NOA received

2013-10-11 I-797C, NOA received

2013-10-25 BIO (notice bio done last 10 months ago)

2013-11-14 In line

2013-12-13 online status changed to "Scheduled for Interview"

2013-12-18 letter for interview

2014-01-21 Interview date that I had to request change due to travel

2014-02-18 Interview in Phoenix

2014-02-22 Naturalization Oath Ceremony - I am officially a dual citizen Canadian/American

...........

2015-11-04 N-400 Naturalization application sent for SON aged 20

2015-11-09 N-400, NOA rec'd for son

2015-11-20 I-797C, NOA rec'd for son

2015-12-02 BIO for son

2015-12-04 In line

2016-01-29 online status changed to "Scheduled for Interview" for son

2016-02-03 letter for interview for son

2016-03-07 Interview in Phoenix for son

2016-03-25 Naturalization Oath Ceremony for my son - he is officially a dual citizen Canadian/American

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to show a vaccination record or proof of immunity (via blood tests) of:

mumps, measles, rubella, varicella (chicken pox), tetanus, diphtheria, pertussis, and influenza (if it's flu season)

I even took a copy of my immunity to Hep B and they put down Hep B as being "not age appropriate."

A doctor can order up a test of immunity (also known as titre test) to all of the above, except influenza. Generally speaking if you haven't had a Dtap or TD in the last 10 years, get one anyhow. Mumps and measles can wear off. Influenza is only needed during flu season. Don't worry about any of the rest for Canada.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×