Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hatem&Zeinab

Questions about I-751 Removal of Conditions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Guys,

My wife came to the US on K-1 Visa. Her conditional green card expires November 2nd, 2013. She is currently in Egypt for her brother's wedding, and returns to the US October 11th. We have one year daughter who was born in the US, so she is a US citizen. I have the following questions:

Question One: How late can we mail out the I-751 package? The reason I am asking is that I heard there would be a biometrics appointment and I am worried if I mail it now that, the USCIS sets up the appointment on a date when she is still in Egypt.

Question Two: Do I include our daughter under Children in Part 4 of the petition, or not?

Question Three: How much should I pay in fees? $505.00 plus $85.00 for my wife's biometrics only? Do I use one check for the whole amount or do I send 2 separate checks?

Thanks in advanc for your replies


I-129F sent July 26 201

0

NOA1 date July 29-2010

RFE February

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***moved to ROC from K1 process and procedures as question is not related to K1 processes***


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Guys,

My wife came to the US on K-1 Visa. Her conditional green card expires November 2nd, 2013. She is currently in Egypt for her brother's wedding, and returns to the US October 11th. We have one year daughter who was born in the US, so she is a US citizen. I have the following questions:

Question One: How late can we mail out the I-751 package? The reason I am asking is that I heard there would be a biometrics appointment and I am worried if I mail it now that, the USCIS sets up the appointment on a date when she is still in Egypt. <-- You need to file the I-751 sometime within the 90 days before your green card expires so they receive your application before the expiration date.

Question Two: Do I include our daughter under Children in Part 4 of the petition, or not? <-- Yes. It says list all children. Leave the A# blank and check Yes for living with you and No for applying with you.

Question Three: How much should I pay in fees? $505.00 plus $85.00 for my wife's biometrics only? Do I use one check for the whole amount or do I send 2 separate checks? <-- One check for $590.

Thanks in advanc for your replies

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Jay-Kay for your reply. I am still confused about including my daughter in Part 4. The confusion is because in the instructions for I-751, it says the following:

"If you were granted conditional resident status through marriage to a US citizen, use this form to petition the removal of those conditions. If you have dependent children who acquired conditional status on the same day or withing 90 days thereafter, then include the names and Alien registration numbers of these children in Part 4.of this form in order to request that the conditions on their status be removed as well. If you have dependent children who did not acquire conditional resident status on the same day as you or within 90 days thereafter, or if the conditional resident parent is deceased, then those children must file form I-751 separately to have the conditions of their status removed"

Does this mean that I should not include my daughter in the list since she is not in a conditional status?


I-129F sent July 26 201

0

NOA1 date July 29-2010

RFE February

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you list them. The form says to list all your children. As I said, there is a question for each child listed asking if they are applying with you. You check NO, as they are not applying to remove conditions with you since they are a USC. Also, you will leave the A# question blank, since the USC child does not have one.

~ Duplicate thread removed from another forum. Please don't post the same question across multiple forums, thanks ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×