Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
withinja

Regarding our Affidavit of Support (I-864)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm a Canadian citizen, married to an American, been living in America for 5 months now.

We're are completing our Change of Status paper work and are stuck on the I-864, Affidavit of Support.

We've been teaching English in Asia for the past 4 years.

During that time, my wife was not filing taxes in America, so she has no recent IRS history.

She is presently employed, but not making very much.

We have been told to seek out a co-sponsor.

We approached her parents about it, but they are unwilling to do so, as they fear they would be financially responsible for us in the case of a medical emergency and they are unwilling to risk their life savings. At present, we have no medical insurance.

We have a couple of questions pertaining to our situation:

1) Would our co-sponsor be financially responsible for us in the event of accidental medical emergency?

2) Could the government clear out the account of our co-sponsor, if there was an accident?

3) Is there any way for my wife to qualify as my sponsor?

Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated,

thank you,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I'm a Canadian citizen, married to an American, been living in America for 5 months now.

We're are completing our Change of Status paper work and are stuck on the I-864, Affidavit of Support.

We've been teaching English in Asia for the past 4 years.

During that time, my wife was not filing taxes in America, so she has no recent IRS history.

She is presently employed, but not making very much.

We have been told to seek out a co-sponsor.

We approached her parents about it, but they are unwilling to do so, as they fear they would be financially responsible for us in the case of a medical emergency and they are unwilling to risk their life savings. At present, we have no medical insurance.

We have a couple of questions pertaining to our situation:

1) Would our co-sponsor be financially responsible for us in the event of accidental medical emergency?

2) Could the government clear out the account of our co-sponsor, if there was an accident?

3) Is there any way for my wife to qualify as my sponsor?

Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated,

thank you,

1. Unlikely, but possible.

2. Unlikely and it would take quite a while, but yes, possible. The real obligation is in the contract. Honest people don't go ahead and sign contracts they have not intention of fulfilling.

3. Your wife can qualify if her current income is sufficient. If it is not, she'll need more income. Previous tax returns are not an actual requirement if the foreign income was below the filing threshold. If it was above the threshold, she should file the returns but the foreign income would be exempt from tax anyway, as long as under $90,000 or so for any year.

There are always practical aspects to marriage and immigration. One of them is how the couple or family supports themselves. Looks like you've got some practical aspects to sort out.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved to AOS from work, student or tourist visa from IR1/CR1 process and procedures because OP has stated they are adjusting status. Please let us know if you arrived in the USA as K1 visa holder.

The IR1/CR1 is for spouses who are going through the consular processing visa type, not adjusting status. biggrin.png ***


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife was required to file taxes even if she was working in Asia, unless she made like less than $5k all year.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×