Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jgrenier

F2A an option?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife (American Born Citizen) and I (Canadian born citizen) have been planning on filing K3 or IR-1 after my next visit in september. We got some info about F2A today, and how it is current and allows spouses of US LPR's to get a visa immediately.

I can't seem to tell if we would qualify for that, or if it's only for family members of those who have immigrated themselves.

As a long time lurker on these forums i thought i'd be able to get a quick answer instead of continuing to bust my brain searching the internet far and wide.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F2A is for spouses and children of Legal Permanent Residents (aka green card holders). Your wife is a USC and as such F2A is not available for her. It is not instantaneous and beneficiaries DO NOT get a visa immediately. They usually have to wait for over a year for their I-130 to be approved and then some more months before a visa number is available (total wait time up to 3 years).

Forget about K3 - that visa is obsolete and rarely obtainable after 2006.

File I-130 and expect to be able to immigrate in around 10-12 months time.

Here's the guide for you: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every immigrant petition is 2 parts. The petitioner submits the papers and they validate that you meet the requirements for filing. I130 take about a year normally Part 2 is the visa issuance. Here there are different lines depending on USC petition vs LPR For spouses of USC the petition is immediately acted on , LPR's have a limited number of visas so they have a que, however at this rare moment it seems to be a rainy day at the que and the wait is 0 days instead of the normal 2-3 years. So for the moment LPR spouses are also immediately processed once the petiton is approved.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×