Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jsingh01

From student to Green Card Income requirements

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am currently on OPT(F1 Student Visa) and I am an Engineer and I earn around $60K/yr and my parents are Green Card holders but they don't earn anything so if they apply for my Green Card will I require another sponser for fulfilling the financial requirement or can my Income be used. But because I just got the job I don't have tax returns showing my income 60k will my pay stubs work.

Also should I send in I130, AOS and I485 all together or should I need to first only send I130 and then wait for their response.

And anybody any clue when can I get EAD using this petition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a long wait before you can be issued a Greencard. Adult child of LPR parents is not an immediate available visa category. They are working on cases from 8 years ago, which means about an 8 year wait for you, and this is assuming you are unmarried. You will have to maintain legal status in the US until your priority date is current, or go home and come back.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to wait until a visa number becomes available. In about eight years your case will become current and your parents will then file the affidavit of support. If they don't meet the income requirements they will need a co-sponsor. This will give you plenty of time to aquire tax returns. You must remain unmarried and in the US in legal status. To use your income you must be legally working and show the income will continue after you receive LPR status. If you fall out of status in the US you must leave the country and apply for your visa through consular processing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So that means I should only send I130 and I485 now and wait till I get approved.
And I will only have to pay for the I130 fee right??

And what about EAD? Is it possible to get it? If yes then what is the procedure ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot get EAD. Nope. I-485 would only be sent when your priority date is current, 8 years. I-130 now. I-130 gives you no benefit and no status.

I think you'd be better off pursuing an H1B visa.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the quick response everyone.

One last question. So my sister is a Citizen (thats how my parents got GC). I don't want to apply through her because then it will take more time. But if I apply through her can I get EAD or any other benefit ? except for marriage that i know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope nope. No EAD. You cannot stay here or legally work based on your family petitions until that time when your priority date is current and you have either 1) maintained status in the US the whole time or 2) left and came back with an immigrant visa.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×