Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cestlaviecheri

I-551 Stamp

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Will be traveling in September and I just received my NOA1 extending my GC for 1 year. I'd like to get a stamp in my passport just in case I run into trouble entering the country using NOA1 and my expired GC.
Does anyone know if the USCIS office will take the expired GC if I get a stamp? I'm getting mixed answers in previous threads -some had no difficulty with the letter and some had problems with it. I just want to be covered, just in case. Any thoughts?


ROC

05-18-13 90-day window starts

06-07-13 (Day 0) Mailed I-751 to VSC, filed 23 days after window

06-10-13 (Day 3) VSC received package (according to USPS Signature Confirmation)

06-14-13 (Day 7) Check cashed

06-15-13 (Day 8) NOA received; dated 6-11-13

06-20-13 (Day 13) Received Biometrics

07-15-13 (Day 25) Biometrics appointment

08-22-13 (Day 62) File transferred from VSC to CSC

09-05-13 (Day 76) Touched

10-10-13 (Day 111) RoC approved!

10-15-13 (Day 116) Received I-797 approval letter

10-28-13 (Day 129) Received 10 yr PRC

N400

05-18-14 90 day window starts

06-10-14 N400 mailed Priority Mail w/ Sig Conf)

06-13-14 Application delivered

06-18-14 Check cashed

06-23-14 Received NOA (dated June 17, 2014)

06-23-14 Biometrics letter sent

06-26-14 Received Biometrics

07-07-14 Biometrics appointment

07-18-14 Placed in-line for interview

08-04-14 Received yellow letter

10-15-14 Scheduled for interview (rec'd email)

10-18-14 Received Interview Letter

11-24-14 Interview Date (PASSED!)

12-01-14 Scheduled for oath (rec'd email & text)

12-02-14 Oath letter rec'd by mail

12-11-14 Oath ceremony & finally a US Citizen!

:dancing::no::thumbs::rolleyes::dance::jest::star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if the USCIS office will take the expired GC if I get a stamp?

Are you talking about re-entering the US with this question? If so, then USCIS is not the agency you would be dealing with, you would be dealing with CBP.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no problem entering the country with your expired gc and noa1 so just don't worry about it, it'd be illegal to not let you in


09/01/2002 - Came to USA on an F-1

-
03/11/2011 - (Day 01) - AOs Package Delivered

08/08/2011 - (Day 150) - Green Card arrived

-

04/30/2013 - (Day 00) - I-751 Package Sent

05/01/2013 - (Day 01) - I-751 Package Delivered

01/16/2014 - (Day 261) - I-751 Interview, verbal approval on the spot

04/08/2014 - (Day 343) - I-751 Approved

-

04/28/2014 - (Day 00) - N-400 Package Sent

04/30/2014 - (Day 01) - N-400 Package Delivered

05/03/2014 - (Day 04) - NOA Receipt Date

05/27/2014 - (Day 29) - Walk-In Biometrics (original date was 06/04/2014)

06/27/2014 - (Day 60) - In Line for Interviewing

10/06/2014 - (Day 102) - Interview in Long Island City Field Office, Result: RFE given

10/06/2014 - (Day 102) - Responded RFE

01/23/2015 - (Day 211) - Naturalization Oath Ceremony

01/23/2015 - (Day 211) - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It wouldn't be illegal; the only people who cannot by law be prohibited from entering the country are US citizens. Granted, CBP need to have a really good reason not to admit a green card holder, but it has happened before.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It wouldn't be illegal; the only people who cannot by law be prohibited from entering the country are US citizens. Granted, CBP need to have a really good reason not to admit a green card holder, but it has happened before.

Well yea I exxagrated a bit I heard conditions like not working not paying taxes not living here, not having a permanent address etc etc other than you'll be fine no need for a stamp, stamp is nothing but will repeat the noa1 anywho, I think


09/01/2002 - Came to USA on an F-1

-
03/11/2011 - (Day 01) - AOs Package Delivered

08/08/2011 - (Day 150) - Green Card arrived

-

04/30/2013 - (Day 00) - I-751 Package Sent

05/01/2013 - (Day 01) - I-751 Package Delivered

01/16/2014 - (Day 261) - I-751 Interview, verbal approval on the spot

04/08/2014 - (Day 343) - I-751 Approved

-

04/28/2014 - (Day 00) - N-400 Package Sent

04/30/2014 - (Day 01) - N-400 Package Delivered

05/03/2014 - (Day 04) - NOA Receipt Date

05/27/2014 - (Day 29) - Walk-In Biometrics (original date was 06/04/2014)

06/27/2014 - (Day 60) - In Line for Interviewing

10/06/2014 - (Day 102) - Interview in Long Island City Field Office, Result: RFE given

10/06/2014 - (Day 102) - Responded RFE

01/23/2015 - (Day 211) - Naturalization Oath Ceremony

01/23/2015 - (Day 211) - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well yea I exxagrated a bit, I heard conditions like not working, not paying taxes, not living here, not having a permanent address etc etc, other than you'll be fine no need for a stamp, stamp is not a special power but it will repeat the noa1 anywho, I think

Well yea I exxagrated a bit, I heard conditions like not working, not paying taxes, not living here, not having a permanent address etc etc, other than you'll be fine no need for a stamp, stamp is not a special power but it will repeat the noa1 anywho, I think


09/01/2002 - Came to USA on an F-1

-
03/11/2011 - (Day 01) - AOs Package Delivered

08/08/2011 - (Day 150) - Green Card arrived

-

04/30/2013 - (Day 00) - I-751 Package Sent

05/01/2013 - (Day 01) - I-751 Package Delivered

01/16/2014 - (Day 261) - I-751 Interview, verbal approval on the spot

04/08/2014 - (Day 343) - I-751 Approved

-

04/28/2014 - (Day 00) - N-400 Package Sent

04/30/2014 - (Day 01) - N-400 Package Delivered

05/03/2014 - (Day 04) - NOA Receipt Date

05/27/2014 - (Day 29) - Walk-In Biometrics (original date was 06/04/2014)

06/27/2014 - (Day 60) - In Line for Interviewing

10/06/2014 - (Day 102) - Interview in Long Island City Field Office, Result: RFE given

10/06/2014 - (Day 102) - Responded RFE

01/23/2015 - (Day 211) - Naturalization Oath Ceremony

01/23/2015 - (Day 211) - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you talking about re-entering the US with this question? If so, then USCIS is not the agency you would be dealing with, you would be dealing with CBP.

Not CBP. Prior to leaving the US, I was thinking of going to my local USCIS office and getting the I-551 stamp, but I've read some posts that the office took their expired GC after the stamp was given. I was wondering if this is the protocol when getting the stamp.

Thanks, Hypnos and Volkan for your replies.


ROC

05-18-13 90-day window starts

06-07-13 (Day 0) Mailed I-751 to VSC, filed 23 days after window

06-10-13 (Day 3) VSC received package (according to USPS Signature Confirmation)

06-14-13 (Day 7) Check cashed

06-15-13 (Day 8) NOA received; dated 6-11-13

06-20-13 (Day 13) Received Biometrics

07-15-13 (Day 25) Biometrics appointment

08-22-13 (Day 62) File transferred from VSC to CSC

09-05-13 (Day 76) Touched

10-10-13 (Day 111) RoC approved!

10-15-13 (Day 116) Received I-797 approval letter

10-28-13 (Day 129) Received 10 yr PRC

N400

05-18-14 90 day window starts

06-10-14 N400 mailed Priority Mail w/ Sig Conf)

06-13-14 Application delivered

06-18-14 Check cashed

06-23-14 Received NOA (dated June 17, 2014)

06-23-14 Biometrics letter sent

06-26-14 Received Biometrics

07-07-14 Biometrics appointment

07-18-14 Placed in-line for interview

08-04-14 Received yellow letter

10-15-14 Scheduled for interview (rec'd email)

10-18-14 Received Interview Letter

11-24-14 Interview Date (PASSED!)

12-01-14 Scheduled for oath (rec'd email & text)

12-02-14 Oath letter rec'd by mail

12-11-14 Oath ceremony & finally a US Citizen!

:dancing::no::thumbs::rolleyes::dance::jest::star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not CBP. Prior to leaving the US, I was thinking of going to my local USCIS office and getting the I-551 stamp, but I've read some posts that the office took their expired GC after the stamp was given. I was wondering if this is the protocol when getting the stamp.

Thanks for clearing that up.

I do want to interject something to this discussion that hasn't been brought up. While an expired green card in combination with the NOA1 for Removing Conditions or an I-551 stamp that was received from a USCIS office will not cause you issues with CBP; border control personnel of other countries (or CO's for other countries if you need to obtain a visa) can demand to see a valid green card and are under no obligation to accept the stamp or the expired card with the NOA1.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will be traveling in September and I just received my NOA1 extending my GC for 1 year. I'd like to get a stamp in my passport just in case I run into trouble entering the country using NOA1 and my expired GC.

Does anyone know if the USCIS office will take the expired GC if I get a stamp? I'm getting mixed answers in previous threads -some had no difficulty with the letter and some had problems with it. I just want to be covered, just in case. Any thoughts?

Your biggest problem with travelling with the expired GC and extension letter, or even the I-551 stamp, is whether the AIRLINES you are flying on will accept it. My wife's GC is expired and we will be traveling in August. I doubt the new GC will arrive by then. I have specifically asked KLM about this and I am told and have read on their website that an expired GC and the original extension letter is acceptable to gain a boarding pass. Once you arrive in the US the CBP person will scan the GC and all information will come up including that the GC is extended for 1 year. So entering the US is not where you will encounter problems, getting on the plane to come back is where the problems will occur. There have been several threads here on VJ about the airlines not accepting the expired GC and a copy of the extension letter or the extension letter and one about someone who wanted to do what you want--get the stamp--that he would lie and say he lost the extension letter.

If you want to go thru the process of making an INFOpass appointment and see if they will even give you the stamp that is up to you. Me, I am going to use the expired GC and extension lettter as I do not want to deal with the USCIS any ore than I have to. YMMV.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
as I do not want to deal with the USCIS any ore than I have to. YMMV.Dave

I double that, I always try to minimize dealing with them protest6wz.gif . Not every airline employee knowledgable about US laws although they should be, I am flying non-stop so I doubt I will have issues, but yea a **ckhead can always be there for my luck


09/01/2002 - Came to USA on an F-1

-
03/11/2011 - (Day 01) - AOs Package Delivered

08/08/2011 - (Day 150) - Green Card arrived

-

04/30/2013 - (Day 00) - I-751 Package Sent

05/01/2013 - (Day 01) - I-751 Package Delivered

01/16/2014 - (Day 261) - I-751 Interview, verbal approval on the spot

04/08/2014 - (Day 343) - I-751 Approved

-

04/28/2014 - (Day 00) - N-400 Package Sent

04/30/2014 - (Day 01) - N-400 Package Delivered

05/03/2014 - (Day 04) - NOA Receipt Date

05/27/2014 - (Day 29) - Walk-In Biometrics (original date was 06/04/2014)

06/27/2014 - (Day 60) - In Line for Interviewing

10/06/2014 - (Day 102) - Interview in Long Island City Field Office, Result: RFE given

10/06/2014 - (Day 102) - Responded RFE

01/23/2015 - (Day 211) - Naturalization Oath Ceremony

01/23/2015 - (Day 211) - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your input. I will just fly with the NOA & my expired GC rather than waste my time waiting in line.

Have fun on your trips and let's cross our fingers, we don't encounter any problems coming back to the US. Thanks again.


ROC

05-18-13 90-day window starts

06-07-13 (Day 0) Mailed I-751 to VSC, filed 23 days after window

06-10-13 (Day 3) VSC received package (according to USPS Signature Confirmation)

06-14-13 (Day 7) Check cashed

06-15-13 (Day 8) NOA received; dated 6-11-13

06-20-13 (Day 13) Received Biometrics

07-15-13 (Day 25) Biometrics appointment

08-22-13 (Day 62) File transferred from VSC to CSC

09-05-13 (Day 76) Touched

10-10-13 (Day 111) RoC approved!

10-15-13 (Day 116) Received I-797 approval letter

10-28-13 (Day 129) Received 10 yr PRC

N400

05-18-14 90 day window starts

06-10-14 N400 mailed Priority Mail w/ Sig Conf)

06-13-14 Application delivered

06-18-14 Check cashed

06-23-14 Received NOA (dated June 17, 2014)

06-23-14 Biometrics letter sent

06-26-14 Received Biometrics

07-07-14 Biometrics appointment

07-18-14 Placed in-line for interview

08-04-14 Received yellow letter

10-15-14 Scheduled for interview (rec'd email)

10-18-14 Received Interview Letter

11-24-14 Interview Date (PASSED!)

12-01-14 Scheduled for oath (rec'd email & text)

12-02-14 Oath letter rec'd by mail

12-11-14 Oath ceremony & finally a US Citizen!

:dancing::no::thumbs::rolleyes::dance::jest::star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×