Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Am2

Meeting income requirement for I864 using assets

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help with the I864. So, we found a joint sponsor who has an income of around 16,000. She also receives pension and has a house with no mortgage(paid off)...worth at least 175,000. The required income is 19,387 for 2. She is 3,242 short. So, in order for the assets to count they would have to be worth 5x the difference, which is 16,250. Could we use the house as an asset and make up for the difference? It's more than enough. Please help. I hope someone responds as soon as possible. Thanks (: (oh and I almost forgot she has an IRA of 10,000..not sure if we can use that too) Help? We are just waiting to fill this out and then my fiance can go to his interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your consulate require the I-864? The I-134 is typically used for the K-1, and the I-864 is needed later for AOS.

It is best to find a co-sponsor that meets the income requirement for their own household size plus the foreign fiance(e), but to answer your questions: You said her income is $16k and she gets a pension. How much is the pension? It is income too. All the income should be added together in order to get the current annual income amount. Does adding the pension make her over the requirement? You can lis the IRA and house as assets, but assets need to be liquid or easily converted to cash without hardship within a year. They may not accept the home as an asset because selling the home you live in and becoming homeless is definitely a hardship. You also need to provide an appraisal of the home and documentation showing ownership and any outstanding loans on it in order to get the net value.

If the pension income plus her regular income is enough, then provide most recent tax transcript, letter from employer, recent pay stub(s) and proof of pension income> 1099 for the pension perhaps and bank statements showing the amount deposited each month.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need help with the I864. So, we found a joint sponsor who has an income of around 16,000. She also receives pension and has a house with no mortgage(paid off)...worth at least 175,000. The required income is 19,387 for 2. She is 3,242 short. So, in order for the assets to count they would have to be worth 5x the difference, which is 16,250. Could we use the house as an asset and make up for the difference? It's more than enough. Please help. I hope someone responds as soon as possible. Thanks (: (oh and I almost forgot she has an IRA of 10,000..not sure if we can use that too) Help? We are just waiting to fill this out and then my fiance can go to his interview.

You need to find out if the embassy accepts co-sponsors or not, some do, some don't... some are "maybe"

You said the potential co-sponsor has income of $16,000 plus has a pension, what is the total of the two incomes?

Yes you could use the assets of the house; an actual paid appraisal would have to be done to show value & a copy of document showing the mortgage is paid off .


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes,they accept them. They told us we need to get a joint sponsor. I am just going to have to check with her again to see exactly how much her income is combined with the pension. I was just worried that she might not be able to use her house as an asset, but they have that as an option on the i864, which is the form they want us to fill out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's 3x on assets btw



8/16/2012 I-129F NOA1
11/8/2012 Married
1/3/2013 I-129F cancelled
1/29/2013 withdrawal notice received
2/5/2013 I-130 NOA1 with error on wife's name
Case status not available
2/5/2013 Unable to generate service request

3/13/2013 transferred to local office
3/26/2013 Service request generated
4/12/2013 Infopass, file in workflow March 28
4/19/2013 Case status available - APPROVED!

Detour to the NVC via NRC

For information on my detour and the steps I took to free my petition, check
"about me"

NVC

6/7/2013 NVC logs file as received

6/11/2013 Case number and IIN assigned

6/12/2013 DS-3032 emailed

6/13/21013 AOS paid

6/14/2013 DS-3032 emailed attention superuser (stupid me)

6/23/2013 DS-3032 emailed attention supervisor

6/24/2013 DS-3032 accepted

6/25/2013 IV bill generated and paid

07/06/2013 IV & AOS sent; 07/11/2013 NVC logs received

07/30/2013 IV Accepted; AOS Checklist

08/01/2013 AOS Checklist received

08/02/2013 AOS resent; 08/07/2013 NVC logs received

08/28/2013 Case Complete

09/10/2013 Interview date assigned

Embassy

08/14/2013 Medical; 08/19/2013 Medical Ready

08/07/2013 Police cert ordered (Fiji delivers straight to the embassy)

10/02/2013 Interview

xx/xx/2013 Visa in Hand

xx/xx/2013 POE Los Angeles International Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's 3x on assets btw

Not for the joint sponsor. It is only 3 times if you are a USC sponsoring a spouse or minor child.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, it's 16,145 with income tax and pension.We are going to use the house as an asset and hopefully that works. The house is definitely worth around 170,000 and it's paid off. She will get an appraiser to appraise it and get a letter that says the mortgage has been paid off. We only need the assets to be around 16, 300 (rounding it). Hopefully that's enough. :/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×