Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ljmp_10

Can i travel from other state?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I arrived in the US last thursday with an immigrant visa. I know that the actual green card will arrive within 30days from payment of USCIS immigrant fee.

So here's my question: my husband would like to take us in canada and some other states in the US. Can we travel even without the actual green card? i read in our passports that the visa will serve as temporary green card valid for 1 yr.

Please enlighten me and correct me if im wrong.


Me and our Daughter's Journey (PD 28Jan11)

VISA INTERVIEW APPROVED!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! I arrived in the US last thursday with an immigrant visa. I know that the actual green card will arrive within 30days from payment of USCIS immigrant fee.

So here's my question: my husband would like to take us in canada and some other states in the US. Can we travel even without the actual green card? i read in our passports that the visa will serve as temporary green card valid for 1 yr.

Please enlighten me and correct me if im wrong.


Me and our Daughter's Journey (PD 28Jan11)

VISA INTERVIEW APPROVED!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello no you cannot travel outside the USA until you've received your green card. The k1 visa is only good for 1 time use and that is to enter to the USA.dancin5hr.gif

The OP is not K1.

If the OP has entered on an immigrant visa, then yes, the entry stamp acts as a temporary 1 year GC and they are free to leave the country and travel etc.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies. Yes i am NOT under k1 visa. We are under FX1 and FX3 visas. We got Immigrant visas already before entering the US.

Then you're good to go. I've not seen one to know exactly what it says or looks like, but it should say something about it serving as a temporary I-551 (which means temporary GC, basically) once endorsed (stamped).


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×