Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
maankerzzo

Changing H-1B Work Visa after marrying American Citizen

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a H-1B Work/Professional Visa and a social security number and already live in the United States. I recently married an American Citizen. My wife and I are starting the immigration process to change my Visa status to a green card. I am an Irish citizen with an Irish passport. Any help with how to apply for a green card after already living in the United States is greatly appreciated!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're welcome! Check out the Adjustment of Status from work, student, or tourist forum. It's for cases like yours, with plenty of people there who have been (or still are) in your shoes.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

** Moving from Work Visa to AOS from Work Visa forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a H-1B Work/Professional Visa and a social security number and already live in the United States. I recently married an American Citizen. My wife and I are starting the immigration process to change my Visa status to a green card. I am an Irish citizen with an Irish passport. Any help with how to apply for a green card after already living in the United States is greatly appreciated!!

You need to file the Immigrant Petition (I-130) and Adjustment of Status Application (I-485). You may also need to file applications for Employment Authorization (I-765) and Advance Parole (I-131). You may want to contact an immigration attorney if you need more guidance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

Just another few questions. Do we need some kind of cover letter explaining the situation when sending in the forms to the USCIS? And that's another thing, I assuming the forms must all be sent to USCIS in California since that's how I applied for the H1-B visa, am I right about that? If I'm wrong, where do the forms get sent to once they are completed? Thanks again, any help would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

Just another few questions. Do we need some kind of cover letter explaining the situation when sending in the forms to the USCIS? And that's another thing, I assuming the forms must all be sent to USCIS in California since that's how I applied for the H1-B visa, am I right about that? If I'm wrong, where do the forms get sent to once they are completed? Thanks again, any help would be appreciated!

No no. Very wrong. Have you found the form instructions? Have you read the VJ guide? Check out the instructions in the I-130 and I-485 applications for the address. If you missed that then you most likely missed many other important things (there are a lot).

As for a cover letter, yes to that, but no reason for "explanation." The explanation is done on the forms. The cover letter should just list what you are sending and your supporting evidence.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

Just another few questions. Do we need some kind of cover letter explaining the situation when sending in the forms to the USCIS? And that's another thing, I assuming the forms must all be sent to USCIS in California since that's how I applied for the H1-B visa, am I right about that? If I'm wrong, where do the forms get sent to once they are completed? Thanks again, any help would be appreciated!

Read the instructions for I-130 and very specifically I-485 - it clearly says where to send the forms if you are filing concurrently. And by reading instructions you can make sure you do not miss any other important things in the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×