Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Charles C

Should We Get a 551 Stamp As Well?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

One of the Visa Journey guides suggests getting a stamp (I-551) in the immigrant's passport after receiving the green card. Should we make an Info Pass appointment and get these stamps? The family has green cards now, but if this stamp is suggested, I would like to know how to use it. Thanks.

Charles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need the stamp. If you have got your GC why bother about a stamp?


AOS, ROC, N-400, & PASSPORT, FOR HUSBAND OF USC

[02/23, 2012]  - DAY 001  (day 0001) (AOS) Mailed package to Chicago Lockbox via USPS overnight
[06/01, 2012]  - 
DAY 099  (day 0099) 2-year Conditional GC in hand
[05/05, 2014]  - DAY 001  (day 0802) (ROC) Mailed package to Vermont Service Center via USPS overnight

[05/14, 2014]  - DAY 009  (day 0811) Received NOA1 (GC Extended for 1 year)

[01/14, 2016]  - DAY 620  (day 1421) 10-year GC in hand

[02/22, 2017]  - DAY 001  (day 1826) (N-400) Mailed package to Lewisville, TX, via USPS overnight

[01/10, 2018]  - DAY 323  (day 2149) (N-400) Naturalization Oath Ceremony (5 years, 10 months, 19 days)

[01/10, 2018]  - DAY 001  (day 2149) (US Passport) Applied for US Passport, regular processing

01/25, 2018]  - DAY 015  (day 2164) (US Passport) Passport in hand (5 years, 11 months, 3 days from start of Journey.)

 

AOS, N-400, & PASSPORT FOR DAUGHTER

[06/14, 2013] - DAY 001 Mailed package to Chicago Lockbox via USPS overnight
[11/21, 2013] - Day 153 SSN and 10-year GC in hand

[08/10, 2018] - Naturalization (N-400) 90-day window for daughter opens

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Except the Lord build the house, they labour in vain that build it: except the Lord keep the city, the watchman waketh but in vain. Psalm 127:1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the Visa Journey guides suggests getting a stamp (I-551) in the immigrant's passport after receiving the green card. Should we make an Info Pass appointment and get these stamps? The family has green cards now, but if this stamp is suggested, I would like to know how to use it. Thanks.

Charles

Please take a look at the GC and you will notice that is says form I-551. The GC is the Holy Grail for a LPR. The stamp is a temporary GC in your passport to show you have LPR status when say your conditional GC has expired and your extension letter is also about to expire because the USCIS has yet to approve your removal of conditions (ROC). This has been debate on VJ quite a bit and there are those that believe the I-551 stamp will allow you hassle free travel if using the expired GC and extension letter--I am not a believe of this BTW.

USCIS will most likely not give you the stamp as you have the GC. They have been reluctant to issue the stamp to people with expired GC unless they claim to have lost the extension letter and are traveling outside the US. Why waste your time getting something you do not need.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the Visa Journey guides suggests getting a stamp (I-551) in the immigrant's passport after receiving the green card. Should we make an Info Pass appointment and get these stamps? The family has green cards now, but if this stamp is suggested, I would like to know how to use it. Thanks.

Charles

The green card is the I-551 which proves permanent residence. No need to also get a stamp. They would not agree to give you one anyway, since you have a green card and it is unnecessary.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×