Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
1node1

naturalization path

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have a question on behalf of my friend:

He got married more than two years ago to a US citizen but never filed for adjustment of status, so after more than two years he decides to do it and gets a 10 year greencard(he doesn't get the conditional one because the condition is met, they've been married for more than two years).

He got the 10 year greencard in october 2012, when is he eligible to apply for citizenship?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it would be 3 years from the date of issuance of his GC, but his delay might have put him int he 5 year period. Maybe some research on his own is in order or an info pass appointment.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it would be 3 years from the date of issuance of his GC, but his delay might have put him int he 5 year period. Maybe some research on his own is in order or an info pass appointment.

He got the 10 year green card, not the 2 year conditional one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He got the 10 year green card, not the 2 year conditional one.

Having a conditional LPR card vs the "10 year" has no bearing on his eligibility to apply. The law states that if the application is based on marriage to a US Citizen, he or she is able to apply 90 days prior to the 3 year anniversary of being admitted as a Legal Permanent Resident (date on card).


A 3 year-4 month-1week journey ends on 09/20/2013, and a new one begins!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a conditional LPR card vs the "10 year" has no bearing on his eligibility to apply. The law states that if the application is based on marriage to a US Citizen, he or she is able to apply 90 days prior to the 3 year anniversary of being admitted as a Legal Permanent Resident (date on card).

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×