Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rae21

I-134, situational Questions

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In short- I live with my Fiance and work in Germany for the last 3 years. We have received our NOA2 approved, with letter from Consulate from Frankfurt requesting us to send in the packet with police report, DS-156, DS-156K, DS-230, etc etc. I have read the "financial support"-is the I-134.. Here is where my question lies:

I currently have a job in a German company, making above the poverty line in the US. I have kept my domicile in the USA, at my parents address, still have drivers license, proof of voting,usa bank account... AND I am currently looking for a new job in the USA, so to be present before my Fiance would arrive which is the stipulation. I may or maynot have my new job before the interview in Frankfurt depending on how quickly it goes, BUT I wanted to check that having a letter from my current employer as well as prrof of job here in Germany yet will count-I will add tax info and bank account information etc.

I pray I will have my new job stateside before the interview as then I see no problems, and will for sure have it before he would move... BUT are there others who can give me information in this type of situation?

Thank you so much for any and all help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't mean to get you down, but I was under the impression that your income in Germany will NOT be counted toward the I-134. They are looking for proof that you will be able to support your fiance/spouse in the USA when you're together, and that German job will be gone.

I suspect you will need a co-sponsor if you do not have a solid employment letter stating a new full-time salary in the USA that is above the poverty level. If you have that solid letter from a job in the USA, you should be okay, I think.


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your income in Germany won't help you. You either need a job in the states or a joint sponsor.


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In short- I live with my Fiance and work in Germany for the last 3 years. We have received our NOA2 approved, with letter from Consulate from Frankfurt requesting us to send in the packet with police report, DS-156, DS-156K, DS-230, etc etc. I have read the "financial support"-is the I-134.. Here is where my question lies:

I currently have a job in a German company, making above the poverty line in the US. I have kept my domicile in the USA, at my parents address, still have drivers license, proof of voting,usa bank account... AND I am currently looking for a new job in the USA, so to be present before my Fiance would arrive which is the stipulation. I may or maynot have my new job before the interview in Frankfurt depending on how quickly it goes, BUT I wanted to check that having a letter from my current employer as well as prrof of job here in Germany yet will count-I will add tax info and bank account information etc.

I pray I will have my new job stateside before the interview as then I see no problems, and will for sure have it before he would move... BUT are there others who can give me information in this type of situation?

Thank you so much for any and all help!

No that job in Germany will not count unless its a job at same company that will continue when you move. You will need a co-sponsor to sponsor your husband.

You still have to show your current years tax transcripts from working abroad though. Sorry.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for information, heres my question.. if by the interview date I have this new letter from my new job theres no problem right? Can I write an explanation letter with the current packet we have to mail now into the Embassy stating our situation, what I make at my current job in Germany (As my savings will be transfering) and that I am currently looking for a job and will have one by the interview date? Should that suffice?

I am against a co-sponsor because of the longevity of it... I want the sole responsibility.

thanks everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nobody WANTS a co-sponsor, I understand. I'm in the midst of the process too, and having my parents as a backup possible co-sponsor, even though they are more than willing and we trust my fiance with everything -- just feels like a huge burden on them. But they did volunteer and I'm grateful that they are there for me in case there is any doubt at the interview about my income.

Everyone does this process a little different -- some scrape by with the minimum and others over-prepare. I'm definitely in the over-preparing camp and therefore I recommend a co-sponsor. Germany should not be a difficult consulate so you MAY be okay with the employment letter but ... I, personally, would not want the risk of denial.


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I've seen from other consulates, if they don't approve your I-134, then they will give you a 221G or some other form that gives you a certain amount of time to come back with a co-sponsor. At least that's the usual route. I feel like I have also seen cases of outright denials from more difficult consulates, but I think the standard response to insufficient financial support is "find a cosponsor and come back!". I don't know the specific process or how long of a time-frame they give you.


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×