Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Art_Bear

Petitioning for my soon to be husband. Advice wanted

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am going to petition for my fiance but I am doing it once we are married since I was already advised that the I-129 would not work in my case. My fiance and I have been together almost 5 years, 4 of which we lived together. I meet him in the states and he was illegal. He got caught by immigration and obtained an order for deportation. He did voluntary departure. I lived out in Mexico a full 9 months. We really want to start our lives as husband and wife in the states. but I am unsure of how to go about it. He needs a waiver I know that for sure but should I file the I-130 first and then the waiver or vice-versa? I am a US citizen. I would appreciate any advice given to me. it be very much appreciated and welcomed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to file the I-130 first as there needs to be a petition for the waiver to be included with. Submit the I-130 and then the waiver when the time comes. The waiver has certain requirements of its own. You may want to research them.

Best of Luck in your journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to petition for my fiance but I am doing it once we are married since I was already advised that the I-129 would not work in my case. My fiance and I have been together almost 5 years, 4 of which we lived together. I meet him in the states and he was illegal. He got caught by immigration and obtained an order for deportation. He did voluntary departure. I lived out in Mexico a full 9 months. We really want to start our lives as husband and wife in the states. but I am unsure of how to go about it. He needs a waiver I know that for sure but should I file the I-130 first and then the waiver or vice-versa? I am a US citizen. I would appreciate any advice given to me. it be very much appreciated and welcomed.

you need to have not just a petition in place, but it must be approved.

Note the requirements of the waiver so you dnt make mistakes especially when to travel bevause if he leaves at the wrong time, he may not be allowed into the U.S.

go to this link and study it carefully http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?

vgnextoid=bc41875decf56310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=bc41875decf56310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Best wishes.


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to petition for my fiance but I am doing it once we are married since I was already advised that the I-129 would not work in my case. My fiance and I have been together almost 5 years, 4 of which we lived together. I meet him in the states and he was illegal. He got caught by immigration and obtained an order for deportation. He did voluntary departure. I lived out in Mexico a full 9 months. We really want to start our lives as husband and wife in the states. but I am unsure of how to go about it. He needs a waiver I know that for sure but should I file the I-130 first and then the waiver or vice-versa? I am a US citizen. I would appreciate any advice given to me. it be very much appreciated and welcomed.

I would wander over to the waivers forum and also go to http://immigrate2us.net/forum/content.php

they specialize in waivers so you can prepare and be ready. Waiver will need to be done after interview is denied.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×