Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
reem 11

What next ?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received my email message that my application for my spousal visa had arrived. I was told that in 7-10 days I would be sent a confirmation and instructions what to do next. What does this usually entail?

You get a notice in the mail then you wait many many months until approval. There are no instructions for what to do next until you are approved, many months away from now.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from K3, an obsolete visa, to CR-1 spousal visa forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You get a notice in the mail then you wait many many months until approval. There are no instructions for what to do next until you are approved, many months away from now.

I couldn't figure out if the OP had an approved 130 or was actually on the K3 route and was at the interview stage etc... I bet your interpretation was correct though.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You get a notice in the mail then you wait many many months until approval. There are no instructions for what to do next until you are approved, many months away from now.

Does the OP mean his visa application (DS-230) or the petitioner's application to prove relationship (I-130)?


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the OP mean his visa application (DS-230) or the petitioner's application to prove relationship (I-130)?

I dunno. I think they mean the petition.... that's why I did this:

timeline.gif


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I couldn't figure out if the OP had an approved 130 or was actually on the K3 route and was at the interview stage etc... I bet your interpretation was correct though.

Does the OP mean his visa application (DS-230) or the petitioner's application to prove relationship (I-130)?

According to the OPs other questionable posts - they had been asking how to apply in March.

Now they post that the Application was just received. I don't think they are anywhere near the interview/visa stage as she was only just asking how to apply for the petition last month.

The petitioner appears to be in Mexico, while it sounded as if she was too but then there is also information the OP is working in the UAE. The OP appears to be from the Phils. Lots of fun stuff going on!


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the OPs other questionable posts - they had been asking how to apply in March.

Now they post that the Application was just received. I don't think they are anywhere near the interview/visa stage as she was only just asking how to apply for the petition last month.

The petitioner appears to be in Mexico, while it sounded as if she was too but then there is also information the OP is working in the UAE. The OP appears to be from the Phils. Lots of fun stuff going on!

Nice sleuthing. :)


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the OPs other questionable posts - they had been asking how to apply in March.

Now they post that the Application was just received. I don't think they are anywhere near the interview/visa stage as she was only just asking how to apply for the petition last month.

The petitioner appears to be in Mexico, while it sounded as if she was too but then there is also information the OP is working in the UAE. The OP appears to be from the Phils. Lots of fun stuff going on!

That made my head hurt. dry.png


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh Let's just say the beneficiary is in New Zealand and the Petitioner is working in Kuwait for Brown and Root for the moment. I likes an international intrigue, you betcha !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received my email message that my application for my spousal visa had arrived. I was told that in 7-10 days I would be sent a confirmation and instructions what to do next. What does this usually entail?

Alas, it was all a ruse, designed to fill you up with false hopes. Rarely does that packet contain instructions.

However, if'n, instead, you follow this -> http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US

then yer set.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×