Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cloz3810

I-751 RFE question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is the petitioner. Changing her last name to mine is good for showing evidence? I got the RFE and I was so not expecting it. I sent a lot of evidence but it is what it is. Now I'm just trying to gather any lil evidence that I didn't send. Question is. Changing her last name to mine would help for the RFE ? Or they would think it's another woman ? Lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her name does not matter at all. it is not a positive thing that she changed it, and it is not negative that she did not. It is not evidence. They can figure out who people are.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does the RFE request exactly? Or do you not have the actual letter yet?

They may not want evidence it could be you forgot to fill something out properly or sign something.

Your wife should not have to change her name just for your papers, regardless its a bit late for that now anyways. Any evidence you go out and make today for your RFE will not be favored as evidence because you are just now fabricating items instead of providing long term proof which is what they want.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are asking for proof that our marriage is bonafide and that we share a life together. I'm gonna send state id s 3 years of lease . Ultrasound . Adding my wife to my personal checking account to show everything we spent together in the last 3 years lol . I don't like having lots of accounts so I just made one joint and one personal . Seems like the joint wasnt enough so maybe adding her name to the personal one and show everything we spent might be good. Sent 2 years of taxes .

And already sent lots of evidence and letters. No pics. Maybe ill send some

Edited by Cloz3810

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They want your life on paper, see the guides for general stuff needed and I would review the other postings for suggestion as their are lots of examples, use the google search if needed. Seems like you submitted a limited amought of stuff, you will probably get an interview also. Photos and affidavits also I think we had about 150 papes of stuff (that would include the kitchen sink).

Edited by bigdog

In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not hurt to highlight that fact. I would.

That and anything else you have. I submitted 2 utility bills, 2 gas bills and I got an RFE. I then literary sent them three years worth of utility and gas bills as part of my RFE response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please i need help i never knew they ask for old papers i just sent resent ones in rfe ..and after i ready thos forum i realize i have to send lots of them and i have waited almost 3 months after rfe i now gather a lot of evidence from 3 years back can i just send them or wait till i get called for interview pls advise thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×