Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RonD

fileing a I-129F

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello all.....

My question is:

When I file the packet for the I-129F should I just send in what it says on your checklist here on this site or is it a good idea to send in other documents IE; I-134, I-864, her birth Cert and NBI clearance things like that? also if I do, will it make the process go any faster? I am so close to getting this finished!!! thanks in advance..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! It wouldn't hurt if you want to include those things in your I-129F packet. But remember some of those forms have expiration so your fiancé would get them again when the interview comes. I-134 supporting documents should have the latest too. You can include things like proof of ongoing relationship in your packet. Just make sure that all forms are correct. Good luck!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the US citizen's birth certificate has to go with everything but I didn't see anywhere it saying that the foreign fiancé(e)'s birth certificate did too...


7/2010 : Met online
11/2010 : Started dating
07/2011 : Met in person
11/2011 : He visited again
02/2012 : He went home
02/2012 : We're PREGNANT
05/2012 : He surprised me with a visit
07/2012 : He went home
09/2012 : He's back
10/2012 : Our son is born!
02/2013 : He went home
03/2013 : FINALLY agreed we should get married

04/02/2013 : Filed I-129F
04/09/2013 : NOA1 (California Service Center)

04/15/2013 : A# Changed

08/09/2013 : RFE

08/14/2013 : RFE hard copy

08/15/2013 : RFE reply sent

08/19/2013 : RFE received @ CSC

08/26/2013 : NOA2

12/18/2013 : Interview at RDJ

01/31/2014 : Received passport/visa

02/14/2014 : Left for the UK

03/13/2014 : He left me

03/20/2014 : Emailed RDJ

03/24/2014 : RDJ response "Have him send the passport back to us so we can cancel the visa"

04/2014 : Found out about the "other woman" (she knew about us the whole time)

05/2014 : Filed for custody, no visitation, last name change

05/2014 : Cut off all contact. Found out I was just an easy way into the US.

06/14/2014 : Served him with custody papers. Never got a service notice back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi. that would really depend on you if you would like to to send additional documents. in our I129F packet, we included the i134 and NBI clearance.. and will bring latest docs in the interview..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, when we filed our petition in October 2012, we only included the documents on the checklist here. We also provided looots of ongoing relationship proofs. And thanks to God we got approved without RFE after waiting for 7 months long :)

Good luck to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from NVC to K1 forum as OP seems to be petitioning for a K1 ****

I would not recommend sending the I-134 and other extras/ later stuff; they will at best just toss it, and may get confused by it.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all, Thank you for all your comments!!

The only reason I ask if sending other documents is a good idea, is because maybe it will cut down on things they need later? you know them mailing me what they need and then me mailing it back... that kind of thing...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from NVC to K1 forum as OP seems to be petitioning for a K1 ****

I would not recommend sending the I-134 and other extras/ later stuff; they will at best just toss it, and may get confused by it.

Good advice! :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the I-129F is for is to make sure the USC meets the requirements to file the petition to bring the foreign fiancee/fiance over.

They check to make sure

1) proof you have a bonafide relationship

2) proof you have met within 2 years of filing the I-129F

3) proof you are a USC

I think there are a few more things they check out like if you have any domestic abuse cases and stuff like that. Everything else comes when the foreign fiancee/fiance gets before the American Consular.

Any paperwork above what the I-129F calls for is a waste as you will have to include all those documents again when the interview at the Embassy happens.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×