Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
orange_n_pink

What's next for me?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a permanent resident card issued on 03/18/09 that expires on 05/27/21. What are the next steps for me asa green card holder?


07-11-2008 Married!!

07-29-2008 Sent AOS packet

07-30-2008 USCIS received packet

08-01-2008 NOA1 sent

08-04-2008 Received NOA1

08-12-2008 Received biometrics appointment letter

08-20-2008 Biometrics appointment

08-23-2008 RFE for AOS received

09-26-2008 RFE for AOS sent

10-10-2008 EAD touched

10-17-2008 AOS Case transferred to CSC

10-24-2008 AOS touched

10-27-2008 AOS touched

10-29-2008 AOS touched

12-10-2008 EAD card FINALLY ordered after weeks of calling USCIS and making InfoPass appts.

12-10-2008 AP approval notice sent after weeks of calling USCIS and making InfoPass appts.

12-15-2008 EAD touched

12-15-2008 AP touched

12-16-2008 AP touched

12-19-2008 AP received!

12-19-2008 EAD touched

12-19-2008 AOS touched

12-21-2008 AOS touched

12-22-2008 EAD received! Now it's time to earn some $$$!

01-22-2009 Got a job.. yay!

03-18-2009 Date of 'Residence Since' on Greencard

03-28-2009 Welcome/Approval Notice received!

03-30-2009 Greencard in hand! yippieee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a permanent resident card issued on 03/18/09 that expires on 05/27/21. What are the next steps for me asa green card holder?

Just curious....how did you get a greencard that's valid for 12 years?


01/2006 - Filed k1(1st time)

04/2006 - Interview (1st time) denied

Waited, waited...... no review

06/2009 - Filed k1 (2nd time)

09/2009 - NOA 2 approved

12/2009 - Interview (2nd time) APPROVED! VISA ISSUED

02/2010 - Arrived USA

04/2010 - Married

AOS Timeline

4/19/2010-Sent to Chicago Lockbox

4/26/2010-Received texts and emails 7th day

4/30/2010-Received NOA's(Hardcopies) 11th day

5/3/2010-Received ASC appointment notice(mailed 4/29/2010)14th day

5/7/2010-Walk-in Biometrics done(2 weeks earlier)18th day

5/13/2010-Case transferred to CSC

6/2/2010- Case received/resumed at CSC

6/18,6/22,6/23 AOS touches

6/28/2010- EAD production and touch on AP

6/29/2010-AOS APPROVED

7/2/2010- 2nd update on EAD production and touched on AP....

7/6/2010- Received "Welcome Letter" and AP document

7/12/2010-Received GREEN CARD and EAD

greencard.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems to me you've been a PR for 3 yrs and you've been married even longer to the US citizen, correct?

You can choose to apply for citizenship now as long as you meet the criteria or if you have no plans to ever do that you renew your GC as you get closer to the expiry date in 2021.

You are not obliged to become a US citizen if you don't want to but you can retain your Canadian citizenship and become a dual citizen. THere are advantages to becoming a US citizen if you plan to live here for an extended period of time or permanently.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What other steps? I assume you removed the conditions back in 2011 and received a 10-year card on or about May 27th of that year. This means you are done until 2021, unless you want to file for citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×