Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SoloJourney

Sponsor employment to relative?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a green card holder, and I own a small business, I decided I cant take care of it anymore and I wonder if I could sponsor employment to my sister, so she can manage my business,

Can I sponsor employment to a relative if I am a green card holder?

If so, where do I start?

I know it costs 580 to file a petition, are there any other expenses I should be aware of?

What are the requirements my sister would have to meet?

How long does the process take?

Thank you in advance


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Peru

I-129F Sent : 2010-06-03

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-06-09

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-07-13

NVC Received : 2010-07-16

NVC Left : 2010-07-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'd need to sponsor her for a work visa, and that's not that easy- she'd need to have specific qualifications and/ or significant experience to be approved for a work visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a green card holder, and I own a small business, I decided I cant take care of it anymore and I wonder if I could sponsor employment to my sister, so she can manage my business,

Can I sponsor employment to a relative if I am a green card holder?

If so, where do I start?

I know it costs 580 to file a petition, are there any other expenses I should be aware of?

What are the requirements my sister would have to meet?

How long does the process take?

Thank you in advance

You have to get this:

Labor Certification

Some immigrant visa preferences require you to already have a job offer from a U.S. employer. This employer will be considered your sponsor. For some visa categories, before the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to USCIS, the employer must obtain an approved labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). The DOL labor certification verifies the following:

  • There are insufficient available, qualified, and willing U.S. workers to fill the position being offered at the prevailing wage
  • Hiring a foreign worker will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers

Source: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=cdfd2f8b69583210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=cdfd2f8b69583210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×