Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rezahoss

How to start the NVC process while being overseas

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Folks,

Now that we have been celebrating since our NOA2 yesterday morning, I am more and more thinking about the next step. Here is my question:

I will be visiting my wife for a couple of weeks (I decided to do this before we were approved and I have bought the tickets). My flight is on Wednesday so chances are that I won't have the case number before leaving. What can I do to jump start the process now and what can we do from overseas? I will be back Feb. 3rd to pick up where I left.

Thanks to all the VJ friends for your congratulatory notes in my other thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

whilst you are overseas,

call into NVC, get a human, and ask for the Consulate Casefile Number.

When you are given that, ask for the AOS Invoice to be emailed to you, and also ask for the Invoice Identification Number.

Note they may not have it the first time you call, but certainly within a week, they will have it.

GREAT AUDITORY RESPONSE: 'Sir, please give me your email address and your spouse's email addresss' - this is the indication that the casefile is IN the system at NVC.

Once the AOS FEE BILL arrives in yer email - you can pay it online - but you must know your USA bank account # and routing / ABA number.

When the AOS FEE BILL arrives in yer email, send out the DS-3032 form data electronically - see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Email_DS-3032_form

Or simply wait till you return to USA, use a telephone IN the USA.

Whilst you are IN her country - prep the DS-230 , get her civil docs ( see DS-230 - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html and read all of the pages )

That's about it, for now. Do Note it's about 2 to 3 weeks after approval with USCIS, for NVC to be ready for you. It can be longer, but you won't know squat till you call in, use a telephone.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Folks,

Now that we have been celebrating since our NOA2 yesterday morning, I am more and more thinking about the next step. Here is my question:

I will be visiting my wife for a couple of weeks (I decided to do this before we were approved and I have bought the tickets). My flight is on Wednesday so chances are that I won't have the case number before leaving. What can I do to jump start the process now and what can we do from overseas? I will be back Feb. 3rd to pick up where I left.

Thanks to all the VJ friends for your congratulatory notes in my other thread.

Well once you get case# you need to give them the petitioner and beneficiary emails. They will correspond with you via email.

Read Post #1 and Post #2 so you know all you need to do and things you need from your wife. You can get all documents while there and be ready to send in.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/406819-nvc-filers-january-2013/


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×