Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
blackgirl

Son of LPR mom?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

My daughter is an LPR here in USA. she is a wedlock mother. she will go back to Philippines this July, 2013 to get

his 4 years old son living with his father (fiancee) with no job. the question is.. Can she bring right away his

son in coming back here in USA? What forms do she need to file for his son? Please! let me know as soon as

possible so we can file his petition before she will leaving USA.

thank you so much and God Bless!!!!

Edited by blackgirl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did your daughter get here (work visa, via a petition you filed for your daughter, via getting married to a USC etc)? When?

Normally, she would need to file a petition for the child and it would take a while to get her son here. However, if she came here less than a year ago on certain visas, there may be a follow-to -join option.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did your daughter get here (work visa, via a petition you filed for your daughter, via getting married to a USC etc)? When?

Normally, she would need to file a petition for the child and it would take a while to get her son here. However, if she came here less than a year ago on certain visas, there may be a follow-to -join option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the one who petition her as an immediate relatives. I was married 6 years ago here in Wisconsin. My daughter just arrived Last other year Nov. 2011 so shes just 1 year and 2 months in this country. My petition for her was already approved when the baby born. I wish she can get his son this July, 2013 before coming back here in USA and . I don't know if we still file the form 1-130 or not... Any Advice i highly appreciate it.. thanks..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old was your daughter when she was interviewed at the US Embassy?

During the process of your daughter's petition, did she disclose (write) in the DS-230 form that she has a son?

Sample of DS-230: http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/81807.pdf

Did your daughter answer numbers 29 and 31b ?

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the one who petition her as an immediate relatives. I was married 6 years ago here in Wisconsin. My daughter just arrived Last other year Nov. 2011 so shes just 1 year and 2 months in this country. My petition for her was already approved when the baby born. I wish she can get his son this July, 2013 before coming back here in USA and . I don't know if we still file the form 1-130 or not... Any Advice i highly appreciate it.. thanks..

By the way, what's a "wedlock mother?" How is your daughter in any "wedlock" when she is single?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
By the way, what's a "wedlock mother?" How is your daughter in any "wedlock" when she is single?

OP meant the daughter is an UNWED MOTHER. The child was born "OUT OF WEDLOCK".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the one who petition her as an immediate relatives. I was married 6 years ago here in Wisconsin. My daughter just arrived Last other year Nov. 2011 so shes just 1 year and 2 months in this country. My petition for her was already approved when the baby born. I wish she can get his son this July, 2013 before coming back here in USA and . I don't know if we still file the form 1-130 or not... Any Advice i highly appreciate it.. thanks..

There is no way that your daughter will be able to bring her son to the US when she returns July 2013.

As an LPR, she files for her son in the F2a category. There is a 3 years wait. There is no way around this wait.

------------

Are you a US citizen?

What category did your daughter come over on? Was she an IR-2? Were you a US citizen when she interviewed at the US Embassy?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed her petition Feb., 2008 before she will turn 21 on July 13. she was interviewed Last September 11, 2011 and

she flew November 30, 20011. the name of his 4 years old son is in DS-230 but not in 31b . Instead of his name i write N/A and i just noticed it.

Edited by blackgirl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed her petition Feb., 2008 before she will turn 21 on July 13. she was interviewed Last September 11, 2011 and

she flew November 30, 20011. the name of his 4 years old son is in DS-230 but not in 31b . Instead of his name i write N/A and i just noticed it.

The son will not be able to join his mother immediately.

Mother has to file i-130 for her son. Son will be under the F2A category (Spouse and Unmarried Child under 21 of LPR). Waiting time is 2-3 YEARS.

Follow the i-130 instructions: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=51ea3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=51ea3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Mother will need to submit the son's original NSO birth certificate.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and there may well be further complications since the 'wedlock' mother did not indicate on a previous form that she had another child ('N/A')...there will be lots and lots of questions, and possibly a DNA test required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and there may well be further complications since the 'wedlock' mother did not indicate on a previous form that she had another child ('N/A')...there will be lots and lots of questions, and possibly a DNA test required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and there may well be further complications since the 'wedlock' mother did not indicate on a previous form that she had another child ('N/A')...there will be lots and lots of questions, and possibly a DNA test required.

What "other" child? There's only one child OP is referring to.

Its very rare for a mother to be DNA tested against her child. I don't think they will be asked to.

Does the child already have an NSO birth certificate?

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its not complicated and its her one and only son. His name is already in the Part 1-Biographic Data no. 29 but not in the 31b. Yah, apple21 is right need to file I-130 . she's waiting for the photocopy of his passport and some IDs in case the embassy will ask. Thanks apple21 for your advice..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What "other" child? There's only one child OP is referring to.

Its very rare for a mother to be DNA tested against her child. I don't think they will be asked to.

Does the child already have an NSO birth certificate?

Yes, he has all the documents needed. She don't file yet the I-130 for she's waiting the passport and Ids from Philippines if in case the embassy will required it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×