Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
OSUPreVet

Recently Engaged

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been living in America and going to school here since July 2009. My father is a H-1B visa holder and I'm a F-1 visa holder due to me being over 21. My fiance and I just got engaged over New Years and want to know where to go from here with papers. My family does have two lawyers so would they be able to do it for us? If not, I need to know where to go from here. We already have a date (July 20 2013) and the venue is paid for. I read the guidelines but they're all for those fiancees who do not live here in America. I do live here, have been here for going on 4 years, I have a social security number, I pay in-state fee's at my school etc, I have a tax number, bank account everything an American would except the right to vote and of course citizenship. So I have no idea what to do.

Edited by OSUPreVet

Ohio State University Pre-Vet student

07/20/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if your fiance is a USCitizen, you qualify for filing an adjustment of status case,

after marriage. No need to chase a visa of any type, even a K-1 visa, as you are HERE in the USA on a visa type that allows for adjusting to something else.

We've a guide for that - have you found it in the Guides section? Train yer eyeballs up, click the word 'Guides', and go forth.

Best when done on a PC, as handphone webbrowsers SUCK for VJ usage.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been living in America and going to school here since July 2009. My father is a H-1B visa holder and I'm a F-1 visa holder due to me being over 21. My fiance and I just got engaged over New Years and want to know where to go from here with papers. My family does have two lawyers so would they be able to do it for us? If not, I need to know where to go from here. We already have a date (July 20 2013) and the venue is paid for. I read the guidelines but they're all for those fiancees who do not live here in America. I do live here, have been here for going on 4 years, I have a social security number, I pay in-state fee's at my school etc, I have a tax number, bank account everything an American would except the right to vote and of course citizenship. So I have no idea what to do.

since you are in country and, you have legal status, you are allowed to adjust status after marriage (provided that your fiance is a USC). The guide that would help you in this case is the one that says : adjusting status. Your case will be quite simple, you can do it yourself without and attorney.but, if you use a lawyer, make sure is an immigration attorney since, immigration law is complicated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everybody wants to make you go hunt for it. :blush:

The link to the guide you were looking for is in the section titled US Citizen and Spouse both live/reside in the US:. The guide page is I-130 Petition and Adjustment of Status Guide


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jim, yer evil!.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×