Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Danish82

Affidavit of support

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all members

We applied IR 1 4 months ago rite now NVC has asked for AOS and Ds230 submissions.My wife moved back to US 6 months ago and started working in a retail outlet.She is making above 125% to poverty level but she hasn't filed any tax return or w2.Do we need to find any joint sponsor or she can apply on her self for AOS?kindly reply with the procedures also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, you have a year to get the I-864 in to NVC - so if you want to show tax data -

why not wait another month to file the I-864 ?

Whilst yer waiting, can catch up with the DS-230 doc set.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can apply for herself. She should submit a letter from her employer stating her permanent, full time status and salary, and several paystubs. By the time your interview comes around, she will likely have filed taxes for 2012 and that will help to.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my three years of taxes that will include 2012 my 2011 income my have been to low but my 2010 was high enough. My 2012 is more than high enough which reflex my true income now and future. Will the one low year cause a problem for them. Thanks

Edited by vegas12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you probably mean '3 years' and not '3 quarters', as here, a quarter is 3 months in duration.

I-864 - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3730.html

Have a read - chock full of stuff to download and read.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So does that mean that we should wait for her tax returns and start working on Ds-230?

Well, yer asking me to re-iterate what I said? ok.. i try another way.

IF YOU ARE CERTAIN that NVC will be happy with her prior income in 2012 shown on her Tax Year 2012 data NOW - well,

yer USCitizen Spouse doesn't have it.

She MIGHT have it at the end of this month, depending on her employer's ability to issue W-2s.

Say she gets the W-2s end o January 2013. She will be able to prepare a return, file a return, sometime early February.

So she'll have tax data for NVC for tax year 2012 sometime in early February 2013.

In the meantime, how are you coming along with the DS-230 and civil documents? Whilst yer waiting on her employer to issue the W-2,

you can get busy with the DS-230 .. see DS-230 - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html and don't forget yer civil docs !

Now, whilst you think there may be a rush to get things IN to NVC - there's really not. NVC gives you ONE YEAR per thing - and there are two things, aye? One year on the AOS/I-864 set and one year on the IV/DS-230 set.

Good Luck ! I sincerely hope that I've clarified my prior scant directions to you.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×