Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Elias y Amanda

Social security card help?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

My husband and I have traveled to the USA now,we will be living here. I have a question...

Customs told us my husbands green card will come in the mail within one to three months,

But we can't remember if they told us if the social security card will come with it or if

we will have to apply for that when it comes? Just trying to get some info on it to be ready.

I am happy to see my parents as I was living in Peru for almost 2years...

I do miss Peru and my family there...wonderful people and country!

Now time to get jobs and save up some money :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did u get u process your green card? When i applied for mine 3 yrs ago, i first recieved my working permit then I was able to apply for SSN. You should go to the SS office and apply. Customs will nt send you one..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did u get u process your green card? When i applied for mine 3 yrs ago, i first recieved my working permit then I was able to apply for SSN. You should go to the SS office and apply. Customs will nt send you one..

We applied for the K-3 visa,so the green card form was included with all the paperwork. My husband has a stamp on his passport that allows him to work in the US until his green card comes in the mail. but i'm not sure how to go about the SS card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Social Security Numbers forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Green Card is separate from SS card; you must "ALSO" apply for an EAD "the Employment Authorization Document Card" Form I-765; once approved you therefore apply for your SS Card.

Or, you could of applied for your Green Card "AOS" along with your EAD, but the question is; Did you submit I-765? Did you get an Employment Authorization Card along with your Permanent Residency Card? If still confusing; the final question is, Did you personally visit the Social Security Office and apply? cant do it via mail...

Hope that helps, love Peru, my wife is from there

Edited by bobargenis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Green Card is separate from SS card; you must "ALSO" apply for an EAD "the Employment Authorization Document Card" Form I-765; once approved you therefore apply for your SS Card.

Or, you could of applied for your Green Card "AOS" along with your EAD, but the question is; Did you submit I-765? Did you get an Employment Authorization Card along with your Permanent Residency Card? If still confusing; the final question is, Did you personally visit the Social Security Office and apply? cant do it via mail...

Hope that helps, love Peru, my wife is from there

My husband got his green card today so we are happy about that. My husbands has a Permanent resident card and it says we don't have to do that i-765 TILL 90DAYS BEFORE IT EXPIRES thats what the paper is telling us so I guess we are all set. We will go up t the SS office to talk with then and file.

And I LOVE PERU! My husband is from there hahaha :) He is enjoying himself here. How does your wife like it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×