Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Larry n Mary

When do we pay visa fee?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After reading a recent post here I have a question.

We have recieved our NOA2 and a letter from the NVC with our MNL#. So, when do we pay the visa fee? we thought we were waiting for a packet from the embassy. Is that true? If true do we have to wait for the packet or can we pay now.

Obviously we are confused about the process at this point.

PLEASE HELP US !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You pay the visa fee at the embassy, just before your interview. It takes a bit of time until you get your packet 3 from the embassy so just hang in there. You collect the doc needed, as requested in the packet ( which is really nothing more than a letter), send the letter back indicating you have everything ready, and then packet 4 comes, which is your interview date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, no need to wait for that packet. you can pay your visa fee at BPI as soon as you get your MNL case number.. so you can set appointment for medical and interview.

Good luck!!! (F):dance:

Edited by toastedpancake

Nothing in this world worth having comes easy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our NVC letter, dated Dec 11,2012, says that they will be forwarding our file to the Manila embassy within 7 days. My fiance has not recieved anything from the embassy yet. When you say a 'bit of time" would that be longer than we have waited already? Just asking because I am wondering if there is anything we need to do or just wait for that letter?

We already have downloaded the requirered forms and have then filled out. We also already have everything else she will need for her interview.

Again..thanks to everyone on VJ for all the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup... No need to wait for Packet 3. Just like mentioned above, bring a copy of your NOA2 as your record of document and pay your Visa Fee at BPI. You can do a walk in medical appointment or which ever your prefer, either call them and set up a medical appointment. Also, bring enough cash to cover all the fees.. Well goodluck on your journey..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our NVC letter, dated Dec 11,2012, says that they will be forwarding our file to the Manila embassy within 7 days. My fiance has not recieved anything from the embassy yet. When you say a 'bit of time" would that be longer than we have waited already? Just asking because I am wondering if there is anything we need to do or just wait for that letter?

We already have downloaded the requirered forms and have then filled out. We also already have everything else she will need for her interview.

Again..thanks to everyone on VJ for all the help.

base on what Ive heard better not to wait for that packet. if you have downloaded forms needed and you have the MNL case# then your good to go..pay at BPI and schedule medical and interview.


Nothing in this world worth having comes easy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with the MNL # you can schedule your own interview online with Manila IV - have you looked at that yet ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me add another info. Since you have your NOA2 and MNL# ready. No need to wait for a package from the embassy. You can start the process already.

1. Bring your NOA2 and your MNL# to BPI and Pay the fee, make sure to keep your receipt.

2. Set up an appointment at Saint Luke's Hospital, wait for your medical results within 2 days and get your medical vaccination records because this is important to keep all your record.

3. Once you have completed both of these requirements, you can now set up an interview appointment online at the US Embassy Manila. US Embassy Manila doesn't accept walk in interview appointment it's only done online. So set up your interview appointment online and don't forget to print out your interview appointment letter because you are going to show this paper to them. The interview appointment letter you'll print out will have a barcode and all your information to it.

4. Bring all your supporting documents when it comes to an interview. You don't need to give them your original documents, just provide them a copy of all you supporting documents such as 2 year proof of relationship etc etc.. Just make sure you have essemble your packets properly and organize them so when it comes to an interview it would be a lot easier. Just follow the Guides here from Visa Journey and it would give you a step by step procedures what to bring during your interview process.. well hope this helps out.. goodluck...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI - for K-1 visa chasers, you can swap 3 and 2 around in that list.

Why? Do the appointment first, you can download the appointment letter and show it around everywhere you need to show the MNL number.

Saves a step and waiting and postage and worry and agitation and unclean underbritches.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup it doesn't matter. Clean your garage first before parking your car in. Taking a shorcut wouldn't make you a rich man for one day. meant to say was have everything ready before you go on any further. That's why we call ourselves american !@#$%^&*, .... That's what you call professionalism....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You pay the visa fee at the embassy, just before your interview. It takes a bit of time until you get your packet 3 from the embassy so just hang in there. You collect the doc needed, as requested in the packet ( which is really nothing more than a letter), send the letter back indicating you have everything ready, and then packet 4 comes, which is your interview date.

^^^ That's not how it works at the U.S. Embassy Manila.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's how it works for K-1'ers in Manila:

1. As soon as you have your MNL case number, the beneficiary can pay the visa application fee at BPI. Do not wait for the Embassy to send the beneficiary a letter. The letter takes a long time to arrive. Sometimes it never arrives. If you want to read the letter, click here.

2. About 4-24 hours after paying the visa application fee, schedule an Embassy interview appointment either online or by phone. If scheduling online, print out two copies of the appointment confirmation page. If scheduling by phone, print out the email confirmation.

3. Use the appointment confirmation page to be admitted into St. Lukes for the medical. Complete the medical a week or two before the Embassy interview. The St. Lukes medical is on a walk-in basis only. They do not accept appointments. However, it will save time on the day of the medical if the beneficiary pre-registers on St. Lukes website and brings the filled-out form with them on the day of the medical. St. Lukes website.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's how it works for K-1'ers in Manila:

1. As soon as you have your MNL case number, the beneficiary can pay the visa application fee at BPI. Do not wait for the Embassy to send the beneficiary a letter. The letter takes a long time to arrive. Sometimes it never arrives. If you want to read the letter, click here.

2. About 4-24 hours after paying the visa application fee, schedule an Embassy interview appointment either online or by phone. If scheduling online, print out two copies of the appointment confirmation page. If scheduling by phone, print out the email confirmation.

3. Use the appointment confirmation page to be admitted into St. Lukes for the medical. Complete the medical a week or two before the Embassy interview. The St. Lukes medical is on a walk-in basis only. They do not accept appointments. However, it will save time on the day of the medical if the beneficiary pre-registers on St. Lukes website and brings the filled-out form with them on the day of the medical. St. Lukes website.

Thank you Tahoma: Your version helped my confusion for sure. Kinda like chicken or egg lol. Seems clear to me now...... I think :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×