Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amcgrail

1-864 Joint Sponsor Please Help!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Right now I am making about $1,200 a month as a waitress, but just started the job in August. I was also working a retail job since August, but cut back my hours to only a few times a month, so my most recent paychecks won't show that much. Should I include that job as well? I did not have any taxes last year and so I am just looking for input as to whether I need a joint sponsor or not. I am really concerned that our process would be delayed if they said we needed one...I can't wait any longer! I don't have a salary job and I work really hard and it would crush me if we got to the interview and they decided we would need a joint sponsor.

If I do use a joint sponsor I want to make sure I have what they need correct:

cover sheet

1-864

Past 3 years tax transcript (do I need W-2 as well?)

letter of employment

proof of residency (photocopied biography page of passport)

if I am using my mother...proof of relationship- just a copy of my birth certificate?

:ot:

can you tell i'm nervous?? we got this far I just don't want to mess anything up! :wacko: I'm only 22 and am really insecure when it comes to all things taxes and money because I haven't had a lot of real life experience with this stuff yet.

ALSO- we are going through Montreal, so we are using electronic processing. A bit nervous about that! It's really okay to send all of these documents through e-mail? anyone who has already done this have any advice?

:ot2:

*sigh*

thanks!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you need a joint sponsor. the minimum income requirement for a family of 2(you and your SO) is just over 18k a year, you do not make anything near that amount. good luck

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you need a joint sponsor. the minimum income requirement for a family of 2(you and your SO) is just over 18k a year, you do not make anything near that amount. good luck

1200 dollars a month is 21,600 dollars a year. The OP says she did not pay taxes, but has tax transcripts. If she can show three past years of tax transcripts that show she makes over the minimum income of 125 percent times poverty level for her household size (herself, husband, and any other household members), plus evidence that she makes over that figure now, she will meet the income requirement. She should show all income that she can verify. If she is at all below that level, or even just barely above it, she should definitely look into arranging a joint sponsor before the interview.

I'm nervous too and I make plenty... :blink:

I'll leave the other questions to other posters with more experience... :)

Edited by speedwell

I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1200 dollars a month is 21,600 dollars a year. The OP says she did not pay taxes, but has tax transcripts. If she can show three past years of tax transcripts that show she makes over the minimum income of 125 percent times poverty level for her household size (herself, husband, and any other household members), plus evidence that she makes over that figure now, she will meet the income requirement. She should show all income that she can verify. If she is at all below that level, or even just barely above it, she should definitely look into arranging a joint sponsor before the interview.

I'm nervous too and I make plenty... :blink:

I'll leave the other questions to other posters with more experience... :)

thank you very much! I ordered my tax transcripts awhile ago, since I do not have taxes for 2012 will 2009-2011 be okay for the tax transcripts? I am using a joint sponsor and they need to order their transcripts and it says that the 2012 transcripts aren't available

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×