Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ShawnL

A lot of requests from NVC

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I-130 was approved rather quickly at USCIS. Things slow down at NVC.

Here are a few things I have encountered:

1. in the body of email (electronic visa), there needs to be petitioner and beneficiary information, the subject line of email and attachment don't count.

2. I-864 needs to be submitted for both spouse and kid. One AOS fee, but form needs to be submitted twice.

3. Need to submit marriage termination document. I-130 already has that, why again?

4. Now, NVC can't find DS-230. Have to submit again. It is electronic, how could it not be found?

Fortunately it is electronic, otherwise, several months would have passed.


USCIS:

08/18/2012 - Married in Las Vegas

09/14/2012 - I-130 Sent

09/20/2012 - NOA1 Date

09/22/2012 - NOA1 hardcopy received

09/25/2012 - case transferred

11/14/2012 - NOA2

11/19/2012 - NOA2 paper copy

NVC:

11/29/2012 - NVC received file from USCIS

12/3/2012 - AOS bill shown as "paid"

12/10/2012 - IV bill paid

12/13/2012 - electronic optin approved

12/17/2012 - submitted I-864 and DS-230

1/17/2013 - NVC completed

3/14/2013 - interview at Guangzhou, approved

3/23/2013 - paid the new $165 IV fee

4/6/2013 - POE, Chicago O'Hare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is electronic arent you supposed to send ds-260?


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-130 was approved rather quickly at USCIS. Things slow down at NVC.

Here are a few things I have encountered:

1. in the body of email (electronic visa), there needs to be petitioner and beneficiary information, the subject line of email and attachment don't count.

2. I-864 needs to be submitted for both spouse and kid. One AOS fee, but form needs to be submitted twice.

3. Need to submit marriage termination document. I-130 already has that, why again?

4. Now, NVC can't find DS-230. Have to submit again. It is electronic, how could it not be found?

Fortunately it is electronic, otherwise, several months would have passed.

At USCIS u submit Divorce decree for petitioner. Ay NVC you would submit divorce cree of beneficiary if applicable.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC EP - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Electronic_Processing#How_to_OPT_IN

HTH !

re: item 3 - sure - beneficiary's divorce decree (photocopy only) into USCIS with the I-130,

but beneficiary's divorce decree must be sent with the DS-230.

Petitioner's divorce decree (photocopy only) is sent with the I-130 and the original or certified copy is shown on interview day.

Hang in there ! Yer getting close !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is electronic arent you supposed to send ds-260?

Electronic Processing and use of electronic forms are 2 different things. The DS-260 is not available for use in China cases but Electronic Processing is optional.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everybody!


USCIS:

08/18/2012 - Married in Las Vegas

09/14/2012 - I-130 Sent

09/20/2012 - NOA1 Date

09/22/2012 - NOA1 hardcopy received

09/25/2012 - case transferred

11/14/2012 - NOA2

11/19/2012 - NOA2 paper copy

NVC:

11/29/2012 - NVC received file from USCIS

12/3/2012 - AOS bill shown as "paid"

12/10/2012 - IV bill paid

12/13/2012 - electronic optin approved

12/17/2012 - submitted I-864 and DS-230

1/17/2013 - NVC completed

3/14/2013 - interview at Guangzhou, approved

3/23/2013 - paid the new $165 IV fee

4/6/2013 - POE, Chicago O'Hare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shawn- man i am dumb ;)

submit all divorce decrees on document intake day, on both of you, as well as the civil docs.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×