Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kfran

Canadian TN Visa Holder marrying American

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Really seeking some guidance here because Google is definitely pulling up short.

Moved to Houston, June 2011 and was approved for TN Visa (3 year). Met fiance at work, now engaged, and planning to marry this coming August (2013).

Should we hire immigration lawyer to handle the process of transferring over to a Green Card OR is this something that can be done on our own?

If you have used a lawyer in this instance could you tell me the general cost you spent for their services?

And if you did this on your own could you please tell me the process I am supposed to follow & the order that the forms need to be submitted in.

Any info will be very appreciated. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a DIY site you won't find very many people in favour if a lawyer, especially now that you have found this site

step by step guide ---> http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

It should be pretty stright forward, you qualify for adjustment of status and it should be good

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't want to derail this thread but have question specific to TN and family class sponsorship.

If F4 application is in pending, can one apply for TN in the mean time ?

It might be difficult to acquire a non-immigrant visa with an immigrant petition pending


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, and welcome to VJ. :)

As Canadian_Wife mentioned, you won't find many here who would recommend a lawyer. You still do all the work whether you hire one or not.

I've just gotten confused, though. Where do you get the F4 category reference, Jazzly? That's for brothers and sisters of US citizens.

Anyway, you'll want to do some reading up and CW has given you a good link. I am also going to transfer your thread over to the Adjustment of Status (AOS) From Work Visas forum. You'll find a number of threads there of Canadians who have adjusted/are in the process of adjusting from a TN status. Look for posts by Warlord, or send him a PM. You are lucky in that you won't have to mess with expiry and renewal of the TN status during the AOS.

I'm glad you found us. :)

Oh, and just a heads up. The TN is not a visa.... it's a status. :)


iagree.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I'm currently on a TN Visa (Mgmt Consultant) which is expiring on May 6, 2013 ... I know, I know cutting it close! We just got married in November (married an American by birth) =)

Sending all the documents tomorrow to the Chicago Lockbox, so hopefully I get a quick response and my EAD and Advance Travel Parole soon. We didn't use a lawyer because everything was pretty much straight forward. Not really sure how much "Bona Fide" documentation we needed as I heard some people really send in a lot. Should be ok since we dated for 2 years before getting engaged, then got married on our 3 year anniversary...so not like it was "rushed". Besides, I'm Canadian, not like I'm escaping some awful country (Canada rocks!) :)

I filed I-130, I-485, G-325A (for both of us), I-745, I-131, I-864 (which seriously should be waived for Canadians...) along with all the documentations that needed to go with them. Everything nicely packaged in a folder with a cover letter. Payment too of course. B-)

I reeeaaallly hope we get everything approved soon! Make sure you send it to the right location.


I'm Canadian on a TN and he's my American boy!

11/10/2009 - Started dating officially
08/24/2010 - Received TN-1 (expires 08/24/2011)
08/24/2011 - Renewed TN-1 (expires 05/06/2013)
12/17/2011 - Got engaged
11/10/2012 - Got married <3
01/10/2013 - Conducted last minute document check tongue.png
01/11/2013 - Documents submitted
01/14/2013 - Documents received by FBAS-USCIS @ Chicago Lockbox
01/17/2013 - NOA1 received. Application routed to NBC for processing
01/25/2013 - Biometrics scheduled (on February 14)
01/30/2013 - RFE received for Foreign Birth Certificate (sh*t)
03/10/2013 - Sent in response to RFE
04/03/2013 - AP approved
04/09/2013 - EAD approved
06/03/2013 - Interview scheduled!

06/03/2013 - AOS approved dancin5hr.gif

08/15/2013 - Green card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I'm currently on a TN Visa (Mgmt Consultant) which is expiring on May 6, 2013 ... I know, I know cutting it close! We just got married in November (married an American by birth) =)

Sending all the documents tomorrow to the Chicago Lockbox, so hopefully I get a quick response and my EAD and Advance Travel Parole soon. We didn't use a lawyer because everything was pretty much straight forward. Not really sure how much "Bona Fide" documentation we needed as I heard some people really send in a lot. Should be ok since we dated for 2 years before getting engaged, then got married on our 3 year anniversary...so not like it was "rushed". Besides, I'm Canadian, not like I'm escaping some awful country (Canada rocks!) :)

I filed I-130, I-485, G-325A (for both of us), I-745, I-131, I-864 (which seriously should be waived for Canadians...) along with all the documentations that needed to go with them. Everything nicely packaged in a folder with a cover letter. Payment too of course. B-)

I reeeaaallly hope we get everything approved soon! Make sure you send it to the right location.

You should also file I-693 (Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record)completed by a designated civil surgeon along with everything else.

Good Luck!!!


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks!! Oh no worries - I did =) Apparently getting a flu vaccination is mandatory now (yuck). Good thing I had all my records faxed over from Canada and didn't have to take all those shots again!

You should also file I-693 (Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record)completed by a designated civil surgeon along with everything else.

Good Luck!!!


I'm Canadian on a TN and he's my American boy!

11/10/2009 - Started dating officially
08/24/2010 - Received TN-1 (expires 08/24/2011)
08/24/2011 - Renewed TN-1 (expires 05/06/2013)
12/17/2011 - Got engaged
11/10/2012 - Got married <3
01/10/2013 - Conducted last minute document check tongue.png
01/11/2013 - Documents submitted
01/14/2013 - Documents received by FBAS-USCIS @ Chicago Lockbox
01/17/2013 - NOA1 received. Application routed to NBC for processing
01/25/2013 - Biometrics scheduled (on February 14)
01/30/2013 - RFE received for Foreign Birth Certificate (sh*t)
03/10/2013 - Sent in response to RFE
04/03/2013 - AP approved
04/09/2013 - EAD approved
06/03/2013 - Interview scheduled!

06/03/2013 - AOS approved dancin5hr.gif

08/15/2013 - Green card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much Chitown Canuck! It's nice to hear from someone who has to do basically the same stuff as myself. We will be getting started on all these forms now this month, thanks again everyone for everything!

Also just wondering could you tell me the estimated cost of submitting all of these forms? Just ballpark would be great. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much Chitown Canuck! It's nice to hear from someone who has to do basically the same stuff as myself. We will be getting started on all these forms now this month, thanks again everyone for everything!

Also just wondering could you tell me the estimated cost of submitting all of these forms? Just ballpark would be great. Thanks

$1490 plus medical.

The cost is in the guide and on the form instructions.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-485 - $1,070 ($985 for fee, $85 for biometrics)

I-130 - $420

So the medical can vary, for me it was about $200 for the Civil Surgeon to do this examination. This does NOT include any shots that you have to take (I had all my immunization records from childhood faxed to him so didn't have to take any shots again except the flu shot - $40).

Since you're Canadian - I am assuming you have had all your shots (MMR, TB, Hep B etc) - so get your doctor to fax the information to the Surgeon. Make sure you have your Tetanus shot updated (you're supposed to get it every 10 years).

$1490 plus medical.

The cost is in the guide and on the form instructions.


I'm Canadian on a TN and he's my American boy!

11/10/2009 - Started dating officially
08/24/2010 - Received TN-1 (expires 08/24/2011)
08/24/2011 - Renewed TN-1 (expires 05/06/2013)
12/17/2011 - Got engaged
11/10/2012 - Got married <3
01/10/2013 - Conducted last minute document check tongue.png
01/11/2013 - Documents submitted
01/14/2013 - Documents received by FBAS-USCIS @ Chicago Lockbox
01/17/2013 - NOA1 received. Application routed to NBC for processing
01/25/2013 - Biometrics scheduled (on February 14)
01/30/2013 - RFE received for Foreign Birth Certificate (sh*t)
03/10/2013 - Sent in response to RFE
04/03/2013 - AP approved
04/09/2013 - EAD approved
06/03/2013 - Interview scheduled!

06/03/2013 - AOS approved dancin5hr.gif

08/15/2013 - Green card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just out of curiosity, what's the shortest time period you guys have heard of from "1st entry on TN" to "Getting married and filing for an AOS"? I've been lurking on the forums for a while now, and it seems like a lot of the TN holders have been here for 5-10 years before getting married and filing for an AOS. Are chitowncanuck and kfran the record-holders at approximately 2 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Already married before my first TN started 8 months ago and filling for AOS marriage (USC spouse) soon.

Time doesn't really matter! Most people say preconceived intent rule 30/60/90 days (google that) doesn't apply so don't really worry about it.


N-400, Application for Naturalization

03/20/2016 [Day -2] - Early filing date (GC + 3 years)
03/22/2016 [Day 0] - Submitted package to Arizona lockbox via USPS 2-day

03/29/2016 [Day 7] - Check cashed

04/01/2016 [Day 10] - NOA letter received (Priority date 03/24)
04/09/2016 [Day 18] - Fingerprints letter received (Apt date 04/21)
04/11/2016 [Day 20] - Successful early biometrics walk-in at San Marcos, CA
05/18/2016 [Day 57] - InLine status (no SMS or emails ..)
-- Rescheduled interview
07/13/2016 [Day 113] - Interview Letter
08/15/2016 [Day 146] - Interview
09/22/2016 [Day 184] - Oath Ceremony
10/11/2016 - Passport Delivered!!

Adjustment of Status : Green Card via Spouse from TN Status

02/20/2013 [Day -2] - Medical Examination - $150
02/22/2013 [Day 0] - Mailed AOS package (I-130, I-131, I-485, I-765, I-693, I-864) to Chicago Lockbox via USPS Priority Mail
02/25/2013 [Day 3] - AOS Package delivered to USCIS Chicago at 10:30pm
03/06/2013 [Day 12] - Received 4 NOA1 notifications via E-mail around midnight
03/07/2013 [Day 13] - Checks cashed
03/11/2013 [Day 17] - Received hard copies of NOAs for I-130, I-131, I-485 and I-765
03/11/2013 [Day 17] - Received Biometrics Appointment Letter - Scheduled for 03/28
03/12/2013 [Day 18] - Successful early biometrics walk-in at San Marcos, CA
03/21/2013 [Day 27] - RFE for I-130 (electronic notice)
03/25/2013 [Day 31] - Received RFE in the mail.
04/14/2013 [Day 51] - Response to the RFE
04/17/2013 [Day 54] - RFE received by USCIS at 4:08 PM
04/18/2013 [Day 55] - RFE Response Review notification received by SMS/Email at 9:14AM (PST)
05/07/2013 [Day 74] - EAD: Name was updated at 1:15PM
05/07/2013 [Day 74] - AP: Approval notification at 2:15PM
05/07/2013 [Day 74] - AOS: Testing and Interview notification at 3:30PM
05/10/2013 [Day 77] - EAD: Card sent for production at 4:45AM
05/13/2013 [Day 80] - EAD: Card mailed at 9:00AM
05/13/2013 [Day 80] - AOS: Interview notification for June 18th at 8:31AM
05/13/2013 [Day 80] - AOS: Interview notice received in the mail
05/15/2013 [Day 82] - EAD+AP: Received Card in the mail at 11AM
06/18/2013 [Day 116] - AOS Interview in San Diego
06/18/2013 [Day 116] - Notification on USCIS website - AOS Approved and registered
06/21/2013 [Day 119] - GC sent for production
06/24/2013 [Day 122] - GC sent via USPS
06/26/2013 [Day 124] - GC DELIVERED at 10:45AM!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×