Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sophjhippie

What visa is best?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, I am an American citizen and am looking to bring my German boyfriend (a German citizen) over to the U.S. to live. We have been in a long distance relationship for almost 3 years, we are committed and ready to take the next step. We had originally thought to get him over on a tourist visa, apply to extend it, then eventually file for a fiancé' visa. However, we recently learned that he can't be in the U.S. while the process for the finance' visa takes place. We are looking for the best possible option for him to spend at least a few months here in the U.S. together before we get married, and a way that he wouldn't have to leave... what is our options? We are open to any valid suggestions... Does anyone know about the logistics if we got married first then tried to bring him over? Please help! Thank you

Soph

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are your visa options...

K1 (Fiance visa).... after this is approved, your fiance would come here and you must marry within 90 days. After that you would file to adjust status. It takes about 8-10 (ESTIMATE) months for him to get here. After marriage you would have to pay and wait again for his adustment of status to go through.

orrrrr

IR/CR-1 (spouse visa)....get marreid. after approved her could be here in about 8-10 months (ESTIMATE). He would get his green card a few weeks after he gets here.

IR/CR-1 is cheaper. Both take about the same time for the immigrant to get here (time is an estimate and is really a ####### shoot.)


HUSBAND'S CASE

9/17/2011 - sent I-13

09/19/2011 - noa1 received

3/16/2012 - case sent to my local USCIS office for additional processing

4/21/2012 - AP. If we haven't heard from them in SIX MONTHS (omg) we can feel free to call them!!! Thanks!

9/20/2012 - Interview scheduled - October 3!!!!

10/3/2012 - Interview went well but she must look at his A-file more before decision.

10/12/2012 - I-130 APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

KIDS' CASES

04/20/2012: NOA107/20/2012: instead of an approval, we got thrown into AP. sigh

11/01/2012: Boys' I-130 interview set for November 28, 2012.

11/28/2012: I-130s APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

NVC

12/14/2012: NVC Received

12/31/2012: Case number/IIN

12/31/2012: DS-3032 sent

01/08/2013: DS-3032 accepted

01/02/2013: AOS bill0

1/03/2013: AOS bill shows PAID

01/04/2013: AOS package sent

01/09/2013: IV bill

01/10/2013: IV bill shows PAID

01/11/2013: IV package sent

01/23/2013: Case complete

02/01/2013: Interview scheduled

US Embassy Lagos

02/22/2013: Embassy received

03/01/2013: Medical

03/20/2013: Interview - was told the boys would have been approved on the spot if they had pics! Errrr :-(

04/15/2013: DNA test

05/15/2013: Emailed embassy BEGGING them to let boys drop off passports for visa insertion. IT WORKED!!!

05/31/2013: Visa in hand

06/02/2013: POE JFK!!!!!!

5spxll0m6aa.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I am an American citizen and am looking to bring my German boyfriend (a German citizen) over to the U.S. to live. We have been in a long distance relationship for almost 3 years, we are committed and ready to take the next step. We had originally thought to get him over on a tourist visa, apply to extend it, then eventually file for a fiancé' visa. However, we recently learned that he can't be in the U.S. while the process for the finance' visa takes place. We are looking for the best possible option for him to spend at least a few months here in the U.S. together before we get married, and a way that he wouldn't have to leave... what is our options? We are open to any valid suggestions... Does anyone know about the logistics if we got married first then tried to bring him over? Please help! Thank you

Soph

Why can't he be in the country during the K1 process. He's on a VWP right. many come back and forth and stay what you have like 6 months on those things.

Sure sometimes CBP gets tougher to come through for some. But long as he has his strong ties to country that he he will return should not be an issue. This way you can be together more than apart.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I am an American citizen and am looking to bring my German boyfriend (a German citizen) over to the U.S. to live. We have been in a long distance relationship for almost 3 years, we are committed and ready to take the next step. We had originally thought to get him over on a tourist visa, apply to extend it, then eventually file for a fiancé' visa. However, we recently learned that he can't be in the U.S. while the process for the finance' visa takes place. We are looking for the best possible option for him to spend at least a few months here in the U.S. together before we get married, and a way that he wouldn't have to leave... what is our options? We are open to any valid suggestions... Does anyone know about the logistics if we got married first then tried to bring him over? Please help! Thank you

Soph

That would be a personal choice for you both to make. Here is a comparison chart: http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Also, the foreign fiance(e) can visit the US with a pending I-129F petition: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/67796-yes-you-can-visit/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to General Immigration Discussion -- OP hasn't decided on a visa path. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×