Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kawaiiakurei06

should we revoke our k-1 application?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my fiance (Japanese national) and I got engaged May 28th 2012, and soon after applied for his k-1 visa. We received our NOA1 on June 7th and since then have been, as well as the entire family, desperately waiting for some kind of answer. As of now we have received no notice of our application's process. During that time, my fiance got a pretty decent job as a bar tender. As a result, he started thinking about revoking our i-129F and having us just get married and live in Japan for a while, then possibly apply for a spouse visa when we want to move back to the states. He thinks that if we live in Japan for a while he can save enough money for us to have a wonderful start in the states, he will be able to quickly get a job in the USA because of his experience/ language ability, and finally I will be able to live in my beloved Japan/ increase my language ability.

Questions for my beloved Visajourney buddies.

1. What do you think of our plan?

2. What are the procedures in revoking our application if do plan to?

3. Are there any consequences of revoking a fiance visa and then reapplying for the spouse visa?

4. Know the processes of marrying in Japan, and receiving a spouse visa over there?

5. Anything else?

Thank you for your help!!


Our Journey
2007: Met at the University of Florida at a Japanese Language table session.
Dec 13 2007: Officially became a couple
May 27, 2012: Engaged

The K-1 Visa Journey
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
I-129F Sent : 2012-05-31
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-06-07
I-129F NOA2 : 2013-02-06
Packet 3 received: 2013-04-28

Interview Date: 2013-05-07

K-1 Visa recieved from Japan: 2013-05-14

US POE: 2013-10-07

Wedding: 2013-12-13

ieFim5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sounds like a good plan. As long as you send a letter revoking the petition it won't have and negative affect on a future I-130 petition, just be prepared to explain at that time why you changed your mind. Good luck with your future in Japan!!



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Fine plan. But why? Let it run for now and when you get the demand for the next set of papers/ fee, make your mind up then.

2. Send an email and follow up with a certified letter, but see above.

3. No, they will probably ask about it at your spousal visa interview but you have a good reason so should be no trouble.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×