Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tony&Diana

How do I complete the I-485 AOS form? maiden name or married name ?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys ! We got married in the meantime and now a new black whole arrised the AOS :innocent:

I have a few questions if anyone could help would much appreciated regarding the I-458 form what do i type in as my last name ? My name at the point of entry or my name after marriage ? I mention that on my marriage certificate there is no such part that indicates a change of name so it's a bit confusing .

I want to apply for SSN also and i dont know how would be better to do so ? Maiden name or married ? what do you suggest ? :unsure:

Thank you all and God bless you ! :innocent:

Happy New Year !

Edited by Tony&Diana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use married name. Except where the forms ask for "other names used" or "name as it appears on I-94".

If you are taking your husband's name, then that is now your official name, and the marriage certificate is the legal document proving the name change, regardless of whether it actually states the new name (in some states, the married name is given on the marriage certificate, in others it only shows the maiden name. Doesn't matter).

Use the marriage certificate to update your SSN card too. However if your I-94 has expired you will probably have to wait until you get your EAD or green card. Again, doesn't matter. Just do it when you can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use married name. Except where the forms ask for "other names used" or "name as it appears on I-94".

If you are taking your husband's name, then that is now your official name, and the marriage certificate is the legal document proving the name change, regardless of whether it actually states the new name (in some states, the married name is given on the marriage certificate, in others it only shows the maiden name. Doesn't matter).

Use the marriage certificate to update your SSN card too. However if your I-94 has expired you will probably have to wait until you get your EAD or green card. Again, doesn't matter. Just do it when you can.

Thank you for your answers :)

I also want to ask if u have any idea where on the k-1 visa stapled in my passport can i find the nonimmigrant visa number as it seems to be a mistery to me which one of them is to be stated there ?\ :help::bonk: :bonk:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers :)

I also want to ask if u have any idea where on the k-1 visa stapled in my passport can i find the nonimmigrant visa number as it seems to be a mistery to me which one of them is to be stated there ?\ :help::bonk: :bonk:

red number. There's an aOS thread in my signature that has links to examples.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed! No way could we have done it without VJ! I found the AOS forms to be more tedious and confusing than the I129F


K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×