Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
j190687p

H1B To Green Card

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey so I have been here in the States for three years on a H1B visa from England which expires at the end of this year. I just got married to an American citizen and I wondered if anyone could help tell me the steps I need to take to adjust my status from H1B to green card.

Can you please help me and tell me what steps I need to take as I have no idea and I do not want to spend alot of money on a lawyer.

a step by Step guide would be very much appreciated.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we've a guide for that - come back on a PC and click the word 'guides' at the top...

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey so I have been here in the States for three years on a H1B visa from England which expires at the end of this year. I just got married to an American citizen and I wondered if anyone could help tell me the steps I need to take to adjust my status from H1B to green card.

Can you please help me and tell me what steps I need to take as I have no idea and I do not want to spend alot of money on a lawyer.

a step by Step guide would be very much appreciated.

Thank you

The step-by-step is here http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 telling how to do it from the US since you are here already on a visa.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The link Nick-Nick provided is the one you should work on. the one Nick-Nick provided is the step by step..

you're at right place (VJ). saved my lawyer fees at least

Start gathering all the documents, filling out forms.

By the time you gather all documents,and start filling out all the forms, you will get the idea slowly with this website that how that works and what category you are in.

there is no named visa for your(or my) situation.

its AOS (Adjustment of Status) which is one of the process you;'ll be doing.

I'm in same situation.

And I just filed.

I130

I485

I765

I864

I131

and depends if your wife's net worth is above the poverty line(which I dont think as you have H1), you should not file I-864A.

Edited by coolmind1414

Sent AOS package to Chicago locker box 12/28/2012 (Day 0)
AOS package received by USCIS 12/30/2012 (Day 2)
I-130 USCIS Acceptance Confirmation via Email 01/07/2013 (Day 10)
I-131 APPLICATION FOR USCIS TRAVEL DOCUMENT Confirmation Email 01/07/2013 (Day 10)
I-765 APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION Confirmation Email 01/07/2013 (Day 10)
Both check cashed 01/07/2013 (Day 10)
Got 4 NOAs mail on Saturday 01/12/2013 (Day 15)
Got Bio Appointment for 02-08-2012 on Saturday for Pico/Fairfax Los Angeles USCIS Office 01/18/2013 (Day 21)
Early Walk-In Biometrics appointment done on Fairfax/Pico Los Angeles ASC Office 01/22/2013 (Day 25)
Changed status for Interview Date notice on 02/13/2013 -- Interview Date 03/19/2013 (Day 47)
Interview Notice Received on 02/15/2013 for 03/19/2013 Office - 300 N Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 (Day 49)
I-765 and I-131 Status changed online to Approval and Card/Document Production respectively 03/01/2013 (Day 63)
EAD Card Received (Still no I-131 approval yet) 03/08/2013 (Day 70)
Approved on the spot 03/19/2013 (Day 81)
Received Green card in mail 03/27/2013 (Day 89)

Sent I-751 Packet to California (To remove condition on Green Card) 12/23/2014 (Day 636)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i did the exact same process without any lawyer fees. follow the vj guide from the navigation bar. they are well detailed and if you are half as crazy about storing documents as i am, it'll be a breeze.


2006 - Entered US on F-1
2009 - COS to H-1
2011 - Married USC

Conditional GC Process:
04/2012 - Concurrent I-130 petition / I-485 AOS / I-765 EAD / I-131 AP sent
35 days to biometrics, 73 days to EAD/AP combo card, 85 days to interview, 96 days to Conditional Green Card

04/2014 - Eligible for ROC

06/2014 - I-751 package filing joint with spouse sent

5 days to extension,37 days to biometrics, 172 days to CSC transfer, 247 days to Green Card

04/2015 - Eligible for Citizenship

09/2015 - N-400 package filing on basis of USC spouse sent

29 days to biometrics, 105 days to interview, 147 days to oath and US citizenship

~ 9 years and 6 months from first entry to US citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and depends if your wife's net worth is above the poverty line(which I dont think as you have H1), you should not file I-864A.

wifes financials do not matter since ur h1 income is probably sufficient for the both of you. when u file 864 as ur wife, she gets to include your income if hers is below 125% pov. my wife only did volunteer work so we just used my income, no i864a is needed.


2006 - Entered US on F-1
2009 - COS to H-1
2011 - Married USC

Conditional GC Process:
04/2012 - Concurrent I-130 petition / I-485 AOS / I-765 EAD / I-131 AP sent
35 days to biometrics, 73 days to EAD/AP combo card, 85 days to interview, 96 days to Conditional Green Card

04/2014 - Eligible for ROC

06/2014 - I-751 package filing joint with spouse sent

5 days to extension,37 days to biometrics, 172 days to CSC transfer, 247 days to Green Card

04/2015 - Eligible for Citizenship

09/2015 - N-400 package filing on basis of USC spouse sent

29 days to biometrics, 105 days to interview, 147 days to oath and US citizenship

~ 9 years and 6 months from first entry to US citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife does have sufficient income, you can use I-864EZ instead of I-864. The -EZ form is simpler to fill out, hence the name.

Start learning the correct terminology... a visa is a travel document, stuck into a page of your passport, that permits you to travel to a US border and seek entry. Once inside the US, the visa has no bearing on your status (which is instead documented by I-94 for nonimmigrants, I-551 for permanent residents or EAD/AP for those in-between). Thus your question "is there a name and number for the visa that represents the green card?" doesn't make sense - a permanent resident (green card holder) has no need for a US visa and is actually ineligible to obtain one.

Start filling in the forms according to the step-by-step guide already linked, and come back with specific questions as you have them.

Edited by hmh33

Spouse-based AOS from out-of-status H-1B, May - Aug 2012

Removal of conditions, Aug - Nov 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I am confused now is there a name and number for the visa that represents the green card.

Which one do I do for a married man who is on a H1B visa and is in the USA

You don't need a visa. You are in the US already on a visa. If you lived in the UK at this time, you would get a CR1 spouse visa to immigrate. You only need to adjust status from H1b visa holder to permanent resident. You will have an I-130 petition to cover some basics the spouse visas start with, but you send the greencard application I-485 with it (along with certain required documentation listed in the step-by-step). The result will be you get your H1B status adjusted to LPR ( greencard holder) and can work for anybody you choose and remain in the US and even become eligible to become a US citizen after a period of time.

Read this entire page and follow the steps http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Get it complete before your visa expires or you will have to go the other route...return to the UK and get a spouse to come back.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we've a guide for that - come back on a PC and click the word 'guides' at the top...

Good Luck !

Darnell: why are you frequently leave rude comments? If you don't want to help, don't leave a message...if you do, then do so in an appropriate manner. I'm sorry for sounding like I'm scolding you, but this is not the first time I come across your posts and see some of them quiet rude. Why? Yes, people may going to ask something that was asked 10.000 times before. Yes, people may going to come up here asking questions that are clearly stated either here, or on the USCIS website...that's how people are and that's fine. We are here to help each other no matter how "dumb" their questions might be...please, be a bit more professional. No hard feelings here, but I think you should think about this before your next post. Okay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

handphone usage makes for repetitive questions, alas.

If it seems I'm being rude, so be it...

My rudeness vs handphone usage? I'll take my rudeness, each and every time.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys this thread is really helpful.

Just wondered do I fill out all the four forms below to start with or just the first one?

1. I-130

2. G-325a

3. I-864

4. I-485

Print out that whole guide page. Read it top to bottom at least 3 times. Everything goes together in one mailing, but there are two main packets---

I-130 packet with a ton of related forms and evidence

I-485 packet with a ton of evidence, forms, medical exam

Read the instructions for each form. Look at the example forms on VJ Posted in the menu bar as " Example Forms". This is a do - it- yourself website so you have to dig in and actually print the forms and their separate instructions and immerse yourself with reading all the suggested evidence it takes besides the forms. Otherwise you can pay an immigration attorney to ask you for each bit and organize it for you. You would know there iis a whole lot more than 4 forms if you had studied the page.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×