Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joyap

Mother-Daughter Petition

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As of Today 12/29/12

I am posting this in behalf of my mother, our primary question is: Is it faster for a U.S. Citizen than a Permanent Resident to have their petition for my sister/her daughter, who is unmarried and over 21 y.o., get processed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of Today 12/29/12

I am posting this in behalf of my mother, our primary question is: Is it faster for a U.S. Citizen than a Permanent Resident to have their petition for my sister/her daughter, who is unmarried and over 21 y.o., get processed?

if she is Filipina,then it is faster for your mother to be a LPR but your sister must be unmarried all the time.

the wait for unmarried children over 21 of a LPR is 10 years, for Filipinos, if your mother becomes a USC she can keep her LPR category because the wait would be 15 years or so

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if she is Filipina,then it is faster for your mother to be a LPR but your sister must be unmarried all the time.

the wait for unmarried children over 21 of a LPR is 10 years, for Filipinos, if your mother becomes a USC she can keep her LPR category because the wait would be 15 years or so

is that so? I stumbled upon this site, would you mind explaining to me what the "processing time" means?

i have attached it because the site reference i have posted wasn't working :bonk:

post-149686-0-98064800-1356831501_thumb.jpg

Edited by joyap

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is that so? I stumbled upon this site https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisplay.do, would you mind explaining to me what it means if it is the "processing time"?

That is just the approval time at USCIS. Time for them to approve your i-130 form, NOT THE VISA.

The entire process for (F2B) Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents for Philippines will take 10 YEARS.

The entire process for (F1) Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of U.S. Citizens for Philippines will take 15 YEARS.

Entire process means time from filing the petition up to visa issuance.

Refer to this: http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5834.html

Daughter should maintain her unmarried/single status for the entire duration of the petition, if not, she will be transferred to another category with a much longer waiting period.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is that so? I stumbled upon this site, would you mind explaining to me what the "processing time" means?

i have attached it because the site reference i have posted wasn't working :bonk:

that's only for the first form, the i130. once the i130 has been approved, it will be sent to the NVC or national visa center will it will wait until the priority date becomes current

once it is approved, she has to check every month the visa bulletin

this is the visa bulletin for January, F2B is the category for her right now, unmarried children over 21 of a LPR

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5834.html

they are working on cases sent on April 15th, 2002

F1 is the category for unmarried children over 21 of a USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh, i see. What a shame for us! a lot of people have told us to petition my sister right after we came to USA 5 years ago, her papers would have been processing right now

:bonk:

my godmother told us to just petition them after we become U.S. Citizens for the reason that it would take a shorter time :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh, i see. What a shame for us! a lot of people have told us to petition my sister right after we came to USA 5 years ago, her papers would have been processing right now

:bonk:

my godmother told us to just petition them after we become U.S. Citizens for the reason that it would take a shorter time :(

Is your mom a US citizen already?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×