Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
seventeen hearts

please help- CR-1 in Manila

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone,

i am married to a USC we've been living for 3 years now but we got married last 2010 i am a single mommy to a 3 year old boy last 2011 i gave birth to my second child my husband's daughter we have no problem on her paper because she is american citizen now after we apply for her CRBA. my husband is planning to file a i-130 can he still file while his here in here Philippines? what do we have to do for the first step? and he is retired US Navy retired. do we have to file a separate i-130 for me & to my son.

any reply would be much appreciated.

thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Follow the guides, one packet for you, one for your child.

File the CRBA for the child that has claims to US citizenship now.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from CR-1 to DCF forum as OP's USC husband lives abroad with her ***

Yes your husband will need to file two I-130, pay two fees etc. He can file directly with the US embassy in Manila


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the guides, it is all in there

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello

i am married to US C and we live together for 3 years now here in Cebu we have kids the eldest is my child before we get married and the youngest is his child we have no problem on her because we file the CRBA for our daughter last October this year and was approved last November so she is AMERICAN now but i have some few questions:

1. is it gonna be hard for us to bring my 3 year old son?

2. how do we start to file the i-130 because i really don't have any idea i just keep searching till i found this site

3. and for my son what is his cover letter for i-130 are we the same? can we put together the file in one packet? or it has to be separate?

this coming January we are going to manila can we just walk in to the embassy? without any appointment?

thank you very much.

any reply very much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it doesn't apply to him then write n/a. The I130 is used for various visa classifications, not all questions will apply

Also look at the example forms

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may want to check into the requirements for filing an I-130 packet at the U.S. Embassy Manila's USCIS field office. This is known as Direct Consular Filing (DCF).

You can read an overview about DCF here on visa journey: My link.

Here's the link for the DCF forum on visa journey: My link.

Here's the link to the U.S. Embassy Manila's USCIS field office: My link.

Edited by Tahoma

Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×