Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Yago and Jess

Applying for Naturalization after being outside of the U.S for a little bit more than 6 months

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So,Okay,I moved to the U.S and I was 15 yrs old,I received my green card 6/29/2008. By logic,to become a USC I'd have to apply around 4 months before completing the 5 yr period they set to become a U.S citizen. However, at the end of June 2012,I came back to my country (Brazil) after my HS graduation,to take care of my grandmother and study,I came and I had applied for a Travel document that allows me to stay away for 2 years without losing my Green Card. I'm staying here for a little more than 6 months,seeing that I'm only returning to the US on 1/24/2013. I will be completing 5 years with my green card on 6/29/2013... My question is...Am I going to be able to become a U.S citizen? i am really confused,My mother said things are fine because I have the Travel document,but I dont know...Thank a lot Guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, you cannot study as a Brazilian in Brazil unless you are a resident. If you are a resident of Brazil, you are no longer a resident of the United States. That would be a dealbreaker right then and there.

A reentry permit means that you not automatically lose your residency and with it your Green Card if you stay out of the United States for 1 year or longer. If you return after 7 months, the reentry permit is useless and has no bearing on anything.

The moment you are absent from the U.S. for 6 months, your residency clock stops. When you return, you will have to show that you have not abandoned your US residency. If CBP asks you what you did in Brazil and you tell them that you studied there, you risk that they are not stupid enough not to connect that dots and tell you that you voluntarily abandoned your residency and are thus no longer a Green Card holder anymore. Will that happen? I don't know. Can it happen? Absolutely.

If you tell them that you took care of your sick grandma who was bitten by a wolf, it's more likely that nothing significant happens. If so, then you can become a US citizen as early as June 29, 2013. You can apply as early as 90 days (not a day earlier) before that.

At the interview, the I.O will ask you about your absence "over 6 months" from the U.S. again, and again you will have to tell him or her why you were in Brazil for about 7 months. I.O.s are not stupid, and they usually know what questions to ask, so don't step into a trap here either.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from General Immigration to US Citizenship discussion forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So,Okay,I moved to the U.S and I was 15 yrs old,I received my green card 6/29/2008. By logic,to become a USC I'd have to apply around 4 months before completing the 5 yr period they set to become a U.S citizen. However, at the end of June 2012,I came back to my country (Brazil) after my HS graduation,to take care of my grandmother and study,I came and I had applied for a Travel document that allows me to stay away for 2 years without losing my Green Card. I'm staying here for a little more than 6 months,seeing that I'm only returning to the US on 1/24/2013. I will be completing 5 years with my green card on 6/29/2013... My question is...Am I going to be able to become a U.S citizen? i am really confused,My mother said things are fine because I have the Travel document,but I dont know...Thank a lot Guys.

First I would make certain you can gain re-entry to the US before worryng about when you can apply for USC. One step at a time. Check out this link for the requirements for becoming a USC and where you fall given your stay outside the US. The travel document allows you to re-enter the US, but it does not preserve the residency requirements. Also, if you claimed to be a Brazilian resident to get reduced fees for studying then you abandoned your LPR status to the US and will have to apply for a new GC.

I wish you well,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So,Okay,I moved to the U.S and I was 15 yrs old,I received my green card 6/29/2008. By logic,to become a USC I'd have to apply around 4 months before completing the 5 yr period they set to become a U.S citizen. However, at the end of June 2012,I came back to my country (Brazil) after my HS graduation,to take care of my grandmother and study,I came and I had applied for a Travel document that allows me to stay away for 2 years without losing my Green Card. I'm staying here for a little more than 6 months,seeing that I'm only returning to the US on 1/24/2013. I will be completing 5 years with my green card on 6/29/2013... My question is...Am I going to be able to become a U.S citizen? i am really confused,My mother said things are fine because I have the Travel document,but I dont know...Thank a lot Guys.

hi!! in my case, im from colombia and mi son was born there, i became a us permanent resident 6 years ago , mi son was living in colombia with his father so every winter i was traveling :dance: to colombia and stay there with him for five or almost six months. that happens for 5 years , i apply in june 4 to become a citizen i have mi oath ceremony dic 10.when i was filing the application they ask me if i was away from us for 30 moths or more ( mi total was 25 months) soo no worries about it if you don"t have 30 months or more away from us you can apply for what you want!!! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So,Okay,I moved to the U.S and I was 15 yrs old,I received my green card 6/29/2008. By logic,to become a USC I'd have to apply around 4 months before completing the 5 yr period they set to become a U.S citizen. However, at the end of June 2012,I came back to my country (Brazil) after my HS graduation,to take care of my grandmother and study,I came and I had applied for a Travel document that allows me to stay away for 2 years without losing my Green Card. I'm staying here for a little more than 6 months,seeing that I'm only returning to the US on 1/24/2013. I will be completing 5 years with my green card on 6/29/2013... My question is...Am I going to be able to become a U.S citizen? i am really confused,My mother said things are fine because I have the Travel document,but I dont know...Thank a lot Guys.

I can absolutely guarantee you that you will not encounter any problem at all when it comes to staying outside the US for a little more than 6 months. USCIS doesn't deny entry nor any application for immigration benefit just because of one or two occurrence of such; rather they weigh the totality of whole situation or trips over the years. CBP also rarely asks a LPR as to why such a long stay outside the US. And even if they do, they do have discretionary authority to let it go which they do almost 99.99% of the times. As I said many times on this forum that I see so many people of being naturalized despite of multiple longer than 6 months stays outside the US. I've got to see just one case wherein an application is denied because one single stay outside the US for longer than 6 months. So long you could give a satisfactory answer to reasoning your such longer stay outside the US, you will be perfectly fine, trust me. If I were you, I wouldn't say about studying as the reasoning to stay that long outside the US; rather taking care of grandma would do the trick.

I assume you are in the pic of you in your avatar. Don't know if you are a female or a male in there, but whoever this female in there is indeed very gorgeous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×