Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ayomide1

CITIZEN FILED I130 FOR DAUGHTER...DAUGHTER HERE ON VISITING VISA

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is for a friend who asked me a question about how to go about his daughter petition...

He filed for his daughter over 25 three years ago and the I 130 was just approved and petition was forwarded to NVC......

The daughter visa is expired and she was to remain here and finish the I 130 process.

Is this possible....

I am not sure but I think I read somewhere that alien have valid non-immigrant status is waived for immediate relatives of US citizens ..

What are the options left his daughter and what is the next step....

Constructive ideas is needed........As I said, its not me......So spare me the attacks... lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is for a friend who asked me a question about how to go about his daughter petition...

He filed for his daughter over 25 three years ago and the I 130 was just approved and petition was forwarded to NVC......

The daughter visa is expired and she was to remain here and finish the I 130 process.

Is this possible....

I am not sure but I think I read somewhere that alien have valid non-immigrant status is waived for immediate relatives of US citizens ..

What are the options left his daughter and what is the next step....

Constructive ideas is needed........As I said, its not me......So spare me the attacks... lol

If she's 25 years old and he filed the I-130 three years ago then she's not in an immediate relative category. Presuming she's not married, she's in the F1 family preference category. She can't adjust status unless she's maintained her non-immigrant status. Overstay is only overlooked for immediate relative categories.

If she hasn't overstayed by 180 days yet then she needs to hightail it out of the US before she does or she'll incur a 3 year ban. She's going to have to return to her home country and go through the immigrant visa process. I don't know what country she's from, but if he filed three years ago then she's probably got another four years to wait before her priority date will be current.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×