Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Edgar & Rita

K1 129-F RFE Question

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we received our RFE in the mail today and they need proof that we've met in person in the last two years. What I originally submitted was my passport with stamps along with a boarding pass, a print out of the plane destination and schedule, 5 pictures of us together with dates and names written on the back, and an engagement ring receipt. I also provided a one page explanation of how we met.

Is there anything else I need to provide? I'm just not really sure what else to include in this RFE besides the things we've already submitted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The passport stamps and boarding pass should have been sufficient. I suggest resending those, in case for some reason they got misplaced in the original packet you sent. I sent the same stuff you did and was approved without the RFE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we received our RFE in the mail today and they need proof that we've met in person in the last two years. What I originally submitted was my passport with stamps along with a boarding pass, a print out of the plane destination and schedule, 5 pictures of us together with dates and names written on the back, and an engagement ring receipt. I also provided a one page explanation of how we met.

Is there anything else I need to provide? I'm just not really sure what else to include in this RFE besides the things we've already submitted.

I'm so sorry to hear that.

That is weird. i wonder if these got lost along the way. Did you send the front page of your passport? like the biographic info?

I sent the same thing but didn't get any rfe. maybe send them more pictures with family, friends, with a day time view and night time view. Just so they'll know you're together from day to night. And also send some hotel receipts and phone logs.


****** Whatever comments i post are based only on what I've done or experienced during this journey. ******

And we should be here to help each other.

Peace out! =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest you post here what the RFE says verbatim (except the personal info) so experienced members can have a go at what they are asking for.

Have you met in person more than once?

What was the length of time between your last meeting and when you submitted the petition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Operator. Post the exact contents of the RFE message (sans personal data) for review. :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its possible these could be mis placed or they just think its not sufficient. maybe you should re send the original along with others. send more pictures . good luck :thumbs:


AOS

10/16/2012 Mailed I-485, I-765, I-131
10/19/2012 NOA1
11/09/2012 Biometrics Apt @ 3pm
12/25/2012 EAD/AP Approval
01/05/2013 Received EAD/AP in mail

06/20/2013 AOS APPROVED!!!!!

LIFTING OF CONDITIONS

3/23/15 Mailed I-751

3/25/15 NOA1

3/28/15 NOA1 Received in the Mail

4/28/15 Biometrics Apt.

11/13/15 ROC Approved

11/18/15 Approval Letter Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To update, I resent another document outlining how we met worded differently from Question 18 (I already had typed out what led to our relationship on another page separate from question 18 on the 129f), some more pictures even though they weren't ingrained film dated, more copies of both intent to marry documents, visa stamp of my passport, boarding passes, as well as statements of purchases of the tickets. Basically more of the same that I had sent in the first place.

We've just now received our NOA2 on 11-2-2012 :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To update, I resent another document outlining how we met worded differently from Question 18 (I already had typed out what led to our relationship on another page separate from question 18 on the 129f), some more pictures even though they weren't ingrained film dated, more copies of both intent to marry documents, visa stamp of my passport, boarding passes, as well as statements of purchases of the tickets. Basically more of the same that I had sent in the first place.

We've just now received our NOA2 on 11-2-2012 :)

Great news then, congrats!! :dance: :dance:


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×