Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
naruth

Non-US citizen completing I-134?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have a question regarding the I-134 affidavit of support. I am not a US citizen or permanent resident. I currently have residence in the US on an A-2 visa (and consequently I am employed in the United States). I wish to sponsor

a friend to obtain a tourist visa utilising an I-134.

Do I have to be a US citizen or permanent resident to complete an I-134?

If I can complete an I-134 not what proof do I require of foreign assets (savings, tax returns, and wages)

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes! I remember when my father in law was co sponsoring my k1 visa, during my interview at the consulate they ask me for his proof of citizenship. Thank God I had a copy of his naturalization with me. Im almost sure, you need to be a citizen. Not sure about permanent residents

Edited by Andrea&Henry

OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have a question regarding the I-134 affidavit of support. I am not a US citizen or permanent resident. I currently have residence in the US on an A-2 visa (and consequently I am employed in the United States). I wish to sponsor

a friend to obtain a tourist visa utilising an I-134.

Do I have to be a US citizen or permanent resident to complete an I-134?

If I can complete an I-134 not what proof do I require of foreign assets (savings, tax returns, and wages)

Thanks for your help.

Tourist visas do not require a sponsor.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×