Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Andrea&Henry

College fee and residence for a k1 visa holder

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! Im adjusting from a k1 visa. Im psychologist And thinking about making a master's degree by the end of the year-early january. I've been doing some research and most of the programs I like cost $30,000. For me, is almost impossible to pay for that right now, but people told me that being a resident of the US, I can make a petition to the state of Florida for economical help, like a scholarship. Im waiting for my green card by the end of october. How could I know if Im eligible for that benefit?


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Im adjusting from a k1 visa. Im psychologist And thinking about making a master's degree by the end of the year-early january. I've been doing some research and most of the programs I like cost $30,000. For me, is almost impossible to pay for that right now, but people told me that being a resident of the US, I can make a petition to the state of Florida for economical help, like a scholarship. Im waiting for my green card by the end of october. How could I know if Im eligible for that benefit?

You file a FAFSA to apply for college financial aid.

Most state sponsored schools have two-tier of tuition. A lower tuition for those who meet the in-state residency requirement and a much higher fee for out-of-state residents.

Most states requires a person to reside in the state for at least one year before qualifying for in-state tuition.

You might find that it is cheaper for you to attend school after you meet the in-state tuition requirement.

For the University of California San Diego, the in-state tuition is $13,000 and the out-of-state tuition is over $30,000. A person who resides in California for at least a year will qualify the in-state tuition.

My niece immigrated to the US in 2010. We opted for her to take free English classes at the local community college while she was considered an out-of-state resident. After meeting her one-year California residency, she enrolled as a regular in-state resident. She ended up paying about $1500 for her first year as an in-state student. She would have paid $6000 if she had immediately enrolled when she got her green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wowwww! What a difference! Thanks!


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from AOS from family visas to Moving Here and Your New Life in America. Topic is not about an immigration process, but rather about how things work to be able to study in the US.

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×