Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
woodsman4cb

I-129F

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For the question: Have you obtained a certificate of citizenship in your name? Do I need to check yes, no or neither? I am a citizen by birth, and using a passport for proof. Thanks

You just check 'Birth in the U.S.' You were not naturalized. See example form: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-129F.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just check 'Birth in the U.S.' You were not naturalized. See example form: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-129F.pdf

:thumbs: :thumbs: :thumbs: thats right


OH MARY CONCEIVED WITHOUT SIN, PLS PRAY FOR US WHO HAVE RECOURSE TO thee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just check 'Birth in the U.S.' You were not naturalized. See example form: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-129F.pdf

Not necessarily. I was born a US citizen as well, but was not born here in the US. I was born in the Philippines where my Dad was stationed. I have a form FS-240 Report of Birth Abroad of a US citizen.

To answer your question, check yes if you have it, or no if you don't. I never received it, so I checked no. On the question itself, My citizenship was acquired through parents. And I also used my passport for proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just check 'Birth in the U.S.' You were not naturalized. See example form: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-129F.pdf

Right on! :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not necessarily. I was born a US citizen as well, but was not born here in the US. I was born in the Philippines where my Dad was stationed. I have a form FS-240 Report of Birth Abroad of a US citizen.

To answer your question, check yes if you have it, or no if you don't. I never received it, so I checked no. On the question itself, My citizenship was acquired through parents. And I also used my passport for proof.

You are right and I stand corrected. I gave my answer under the assumption that they were born in the US.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×