Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
I&M

How can my dad bring his step doughtier from previous marriage to US?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is the situation we have:

My mom had her first marriage ; my step sister was born in 1976.  Then my mom remarried to my dad and I was born . My parents were married for 9 years . My sister was step daughter of my dad for the 9 years, so from since she was 6 to 16.

My dad remarried his current wife in 1996 and they moved here in US. I moved to US in 2003 and my mom is coming here soon as permanent resident.

My sister is going to be 36 and she has 3 years old daughter, she is unmarried.

My dad is US citizen and he would like to petition for my step sister and her daughter as her step dad.

Questions:

Is it possible for my dad to petition for my step sister as her step dad?

Thank you in advance for any help.


USCIS:

10/01/11: I-130 application mailed

10/04/11: Priority Date

10/08/11: Notice Date (NOA1 - CSC)

03/29/12: Approval Email (NOA2)

04/05/12: NOA2 Hard copy received

NVC:

04/16/12: NVC Received

04/30/12: NVC Case# and IIN received

04/30/12: DS-3032 Email sent

05/02/12: I-864(AOS) invoice email received

05/03/12: I-864(AOS) Paid

05/09/12: DS-3032 acceptance received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) invoice email received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) Paid

05/16/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) sent (same envelop, attn: CMR)

05/17/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) delivered to NVC

05/27/12: Case Sent To US Embassy

Embassy:

06/05/12:Embassy Received

06/07/12:Interview Scheduled

XX/XX/XX:Medical

07/10/12:Interview

XX/XX/XX:Visa received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the situation we have:

My mom had her first marriage ; my step sister was born in 1976.  Then my mom remarried to my dad and I was born . My parents were married for 9 years . My sister was step daughter of my dad for the 9 years, so from since she was 6 to 16.

My dad remarried his current wife in 1996 and they moved here in US. I moved to US in 2003 and my mom is coming here soon as permanent resident.

My sister is going to be 36 and she has 3 years old daughter, she is unmarried.

My dad is US citizen and he would like to petition for my step sister and her daughter as her step dad.

Questions:

Is it possible for my dad to petition for my step sister as her step dad?

no, he isn't her stepdad anymore, he divorced your mother, there needs to be a marriage certificate, he isn't married to your mother currently. it would be different if he way her biological father, he could petition for her anytime, if he was on her birth certificate.

Thank you in advance for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi! well first of all she is not your step sister, she is your half sister... yo share the same mom. Your dad CANT file a petition for her cause he is not married to your mom anymore and he is not her father UNLESS he adopted her legally when your parents were married years ago. Maybe when your mom become in a US citizen she can file for her. If you share the same mother (half sister) you can file for her but takes years.

Edited by Andrea&Henry

OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI step sister/brother (your step dad or step mom's son or daughter) half sister/brother (is when you share the same mom OR the same dad with a sibling) IT'S really important to have this concept clear so people can help you


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for clarifying that!


USCIS:

10/01/11: I-130 application mailed

10/04/11: Priority Date

10/08/11: Notice Date (NOA1 - CSC)

03/29/12: Approval Email (NOA2)

04/05/12: NOA2 Hard copy received

NVC:

04/16/12: NVC Received

04/30/12: NVC Case# and IIN received

04/30/12: DS-3032 Email sent

05/02/12: I-864(AOS) invoice email received

05/03/12: I-864(AOS) Paid

05/09/12: DS-3032 acceptance received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) invoice email received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) Paid

05/16/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) sent (same envelop, attn: CMR)

05/17/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) delivered to NVC

05/27/12: Case Sent To US Embassy

Embassy:

06/05/12:Embassy Received

06/07/12:Interview Scheduled

XX/XX/XX:Medical

07/10/12:Interview

XX/XX/XX:Visa received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the situation we have:

My mom had her first marriage ; my step sister was born in 1976.  Then my mom remarried to my dad and I was born . My parents were married for 9 years . My sister was step daughter of my dad for the 9 years, so from since she was 6 to 16.

My dad remarried his current wife in 1996 and they moved here in US. I moved to US in 2003 and my mom is coming here soon as permanent resident.

My sister is going to be 36 and she has 3 years old daughter, she is unmarried.

My dad is US citizen and he would like to petition for my step sister and her daughter as her step dad.

Questions:

Is it possible for my dad to petition for my step sister as her step dad?

Thank you in advance for any help.

He cannot file for her. He is not her step father. He is not married to her mother. He is married to another woman. There is no family relationship between him and your half sister.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mom can petition your half-sister as a permanent resident as long as your sister remains unmarried. Once she gets married, she no longer qualifies for F2B(Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents). Currently, cases with priority date of 15SEP04 and earlier are being processed. So, she'll have to wait approximately 8 years.


===========================

2008-08-16 Sent N-400

2008-08-18 Application Received

2008-08-19 Check Cashed

2008-09-18 Biometrics

2008-12-09 Interview

2009-01-XX Oath (Yay! I'm a citizen)

==========================

07/19 - NOA2 approval

08/20 - Case received at NVC

08/23 - emailed DS-3022

08/25 - mailed AOS

08/27 - received AOS

08/31 - AOS Accepted

09/04 - Received confirmation of DS-3022

09/05 - Received IV invoice

09/05 - Pay IV bill

09/06 - IV showed as paid

09/06 - Send DS-230 packet

09/10 - Received DS-230 packet by NVC

09/17 - DS-230 Accepted/Case Complete

09/28 - Transfer to Manila Embassy

10/02 - Medical Exam at St. Luke's

10/08- 10/10 - Sputum Test

10/09 - Received by Manila Embassy

10/12 - Result of Sputum Test (Need to repeat)

10/16-10/18 - Repeat Sputum Test (Negative)

12/13 - Sputum Final Result (Negative)

12/21 - Interview at Embassy (Approved)

12/28 - Visa Picked Up from 2GO

12/28 - CFO

12/30 - POE (LAX)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! It all make seance! i am just trying to find a way to bring her here fast. As she is only person from my family who is still overseas. So the only hope is to be selected in DV lottery.


USCIS:

10/01/11: I-130 application mailed

10/04/11: Priority Date

10/08/11: Notice Date (NOA1 - CSC)

03/29/12: Approval Email (NOA2)

04/05/12: NOA2 Hard copy received

NVC:

04/16/12: NVC Received

04/30/12: NVC Case# and IIN received

04/30/12: DS-3032 Email sent

05/02/12: I-864(AOS) invoice email received

05/03/12: I-864(AOS) Paid

05/09/12: DS-3032 acceptance received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) invoice email received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) Paid

05/16/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) sent (same envelop, attn: CMR)

05/17/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) delivered to NVC

05/27/12: Case Sent To US Embassy

Embassy:

06/05/12:Embassy Received

06/07/12:Interview Scheduled

XX/XX/XX:Medical

07/10/12:Interview

XX/XX/XX:Visa received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the best option


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×