Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jpatchett3

US Citizen Married to Canadian Citizen - Journey Begins

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a formerly married and now divorced man finalized in Sept 2010. I met the love of my life later that year and have been blessed to have her ever since, however she lives in Montreal. I currently live and work in Arizona and over Easter I asked her to marry me, she of course said yes. We then started looking into what we had to do in order for her to come to the states so we could be together.

In an effort to get the process moving we decided in May that we would do an Elvis wedding in Vegas and get married so we could get our paperwork filed and get the process rolling. We are also holding the "big wedding" in Montreal in Feb 2013. After the wedding in Vegas we started working through what paperwork we needed to prepare and file. It is now the end of Sept and we still have not send in the initial paperwork because of all the details that are required.

We have prepared the I-130 form, copy of my divorce decree, a G-325a for each of us, a certified copy of my birth cert, copy of my passport, certified copy of marriage certificate, certified copy of our marriage license and a picture of each of us signed and dated within the last 30 days.

My question to all of you would be, is there anything else that is needed for the initial filing other that a money order for the filing fees. I want to be sure that we are covering all of our bases. Also, can anyone tell me what the next steps are after we have filed this information and (hopefully) it has been approved.

Thanks in advance.... I am going to try and document this whole process until she is hear in the hopes that someone else can read it and use it in the future.

Jamie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a formerly married and now divorced man finalized in Sept 2010. I met the love of my life later that year and have been blessed to have her ever since, however she lives in Montreal. I currently live and work in Arizona and over Easter I asked her to marry me, she of course said yes. We then started looking into what we had to do in order for her to come to the states so we could be together.

In an effort to get the process moving we decided in May that we would do an Elvis wedding in Vegas and get married so we could get our paperwork filed and get the process rolling. We are also holding the "big wedding" in Montreal in Feb 2013. After the wedding in Vegas we started working through what paperwork we needed to prepare and file. It is now the end of Sept and we still have not send in the initial paperwork because of all the details that are required.

We have prepared the I-130 form, copy of my divorce decree, a G-325a for each of us, a certified copy of my birth cert, copy of my passport, certified copy of marriage certificate, certified copy of our marriage license and a picture of each of us signed and dated within the last 30 days.

My question to all of you would be, is there anything else that is needed for the initial filing other that a money order for the filing fees. I want to be sure that we are covering all of our bases. Also, can anyone tell me what the next steps are after we have filed this information and (hopefully) it has been approved.

Thanks in advance.... I am going to try and document this whole process until she is hear in the hopes that someone else can read it and use it in the future.

Jamie

Sounds like you need a K1 application first?


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved to IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures from Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America, as his topic title says he is a USC and they are already married.

Congratulations on your marriage. This forum will be better suited for many of your questions, and if you look at the guides at the top of the page they can help. Pop in the Canada forum also plenty of advice in there also.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats! I'm a Canadian girl married to an American man. You'll find a bunch of us on VJ. :) Saylin is an awesome person on here with great resources in her sig for the NVC part of the process. Look her up :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been almost 2 years since we filed our i-130, so I can't remember specifics. But we did it without visajourney and didn't have any trouble. There is a guide that is on this site that should be helpful if you haven't already seen it. Good luck as you start the process! We finally got our IR-1 visa in hand yesterday and will be POE-ing in the next couple of weeks! Here is a link to the guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd like to say that paying with a money order is somewhat important, as you can track if they cashed your payment or not. Also, you should include a cover letter explaining what you are petitionning for (don't assume they will guess because ... they don't lol. I could send you a copy of the cover letter my husband (US citizen) sent with our application if you're interested.)

Your bases seem to be covered however I would include some evidence of a bonafide marriage. Here's what we sent:

- Pictures of us together or with friends or family

- Phone and Text logs

- Chat logs from Skype

- Receipts of packages we sent to each other

- Hotel receipt in both our names

- Plane tickets, itineraries of visiting each others

- Life insurance with me (Canadian beneficiary) as the beneficiary

- Bank account in both our names

- Military base card in my name with US citizen's name as sponsor

- Screenshot of Facebook when we told everyone we had gotten married (with me using his last name)

My husband was stationned in Colorado at the time and that is where we got married. Like your wife, I'm from Montreal so if I can help you with anything just let me know :) You can also take a look at my timeline for reference purposes.

Shortly after you send the I-130 packet you should get a notification from the USCIS called NOA1. We got ours 4 days after we had sent the packet. This is only to tell you that they received your packet and it is safely into their hands now. What you are really looking forward to is the NOA2. This is to tell you that they approved your I-130. We got ours 6 weeks after we had sent the packet.

Once this has been received, the fun begins! Your case will be transferred to the NVC and you will need to file a I-864. This is basically to prove that you can financially support your wife. Your income needs to be 125% the poverty level. Around the same time your wife will need to file the DS-230. This is an application for an immigrant visa. There is also a fee to pay which was $400 something back when i filed. Then, NVC will approve your case (ours was approved 9 weeks after we were done with USCIS) and they will schedule an appointment for your wife at the US consulate in Montreal. They say on average the interview is 3-4 months after that but ours was only scheduled for a month and a half after that.

Your wife will then go to the interview and get approved. They will keep her passport and stamp a visa in it which she will be able to pick-up aboiut 5 business days after the interview. Once she has her passport+visa in hand, she can go to the airport in Montreal and go through the immigration. They have to do some paperwork to the fact that she is activating her immigrant visa and then she's good to go in the plane and fly back into your arms!!!

That is where we are now: I have to pick-up my passport and POE!


July 08 2011 - We got married smile.png

USCIS
08/06/2011 ~ filed for I-130
08/11/2011 ~ NOA1 text/email
08/15/2011 ~ Touched
08/16/2011 ~ Money order cashed
09/21/2011 ~ NOA2 text/email
09/26/2011 ~ NOA2 Hardcopy


NVC
10/07/2011 ~ NVC received case
10/13/2011 ~ case # assigned and IIN
10/13/2011 ~ Sent DS-3032 via email
10/17/2011 ~ NVC accepted our DS-3032
11/01/2011 ~ AOS & IV fees shows its ''paid'' and receipts printed
11/03/2011 ~ AOS package sent to NVC
11/10/2011 ~ DS-260 sent electronically to NVC
12/01/2011 ~ Case complete at NVC
12/14/2011 ~ Received packet 4



Medical, interview & POE
01/18/2012 ~ Interview date NVC scheduled for us. Unfortunately, we had to reschedule it for September.
09/13/2012 ~ Medical at Medisys
09/19/2012 ~ Interview! ~ APPROVED!!
09/21/2012 ~ Visa + Passport received
10/06/2012 ~ POE at P-E Trudeau Airport (Montreal)
10/19/2012 ~ Welcome letter received!
10/26/2012 ~ Greencard in hand smile.png

12/31/2013 ~ Birth of our son!

ROC, Removal of Conditions (CR1)

09/16/2014 ~ Sent I-751

09/22/2014 ~ NOA1

10/21/2014 ~ Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the tips on moving it... not to sound too stupid but is there an easy way to move the post or do I need to delete and re-post in the other area?

You do not need to delete and repost, the thread was moved to the proper forum for you.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shortly after you send the I-130 packet you should get a notification from the USCIS called NOA1. We got ours 4 days after we had sent the packet. This is only to tell you that they received your packet and it is safely into their hands now. What you are really looking forward to is the NOA2. This is to tell you that they approved your I-130. We got ours 6 weeks after we had sent the packet.

Just so you and the OP know, 6 weeks to NOA2 is NOT typical. I think you were likely expedited because your husband is in on active duty with the military. Normal NOA1 to NOA2 times are more like 4-6 months, and the whole process takes around 8-10 months if you are on top of your game.

Edited by alizon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok good news we FINALLY got our approval through the USCIS and the case is now going to the NVC.... That seemed like it took forever.

So next steps that I am aware of:

Waiting for response from NVC that they have recieved the file and assign it a number for tracking.

Are there any forms that I should start filling out now to have ready to go or anything that I can prep to stay ahead of this as much as possible?

Thanks in Advance....

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I hope you can help me with this because I'm so lost.

I'd like my wife to come and visit for a week or so in May but we're hearing she can be denied entry.

What do you know about her being able to travel into the USA?

I found something about Advanced Parole for entry but I'm not sure it applies to our situation and still doesn't guarantee entry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advance_parole

Thanks for your help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×