Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jack999

I-751 still pending..

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Folks, my case is still in pending status (filed in March this year). I just wonder to avoid receiving a potential RFE, does it help to submit more evidence to USCIS (e.g. new banking statements, photos, utility bills, new health insurance plan, etc.)? Has anyone here done so before? Appreciate your comments!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vermont is processing ROC at 8-10 months right now. Why don't you join a March filers thread and compare notes with them. Adding more evidence won't make it go faster, but do know that it is normal for right now. You are not alone.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your comment. Actually there is nothing I want to compare of...I understand the process is quite long and painful.. I just wanted to know if anyone submitted any additional documentations after initial package sent out and whether such action is allowed by USCIS. I'm just trying to avoid receiving a RFE letter rather than speeding up my case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, you've still got a few months to go, most likely. I wouldn't add anything after the fact -- there's always the possibility it confuse things. Best to just wait, and if you get an RFE, send stuff in then.


Married: 07-03-09

I-130 filed: 08-11-09

NOA1: 09-04-09

NOA2: 10-01-09

NVC received: 10-14-09

Opted In to Electronic Processing: 10-19-09

Case complete @ NVC: 11-13-09

Interview assigned: 01-22-10 (70 days between case complete and interview assignment)

Medical in Vancouver: 01-28-10

Interview @ Montreal: 03-05-10 -- APPROVED!

POE @ Blaine (Pacific Highway): 03-10-10

3000 mile drive from Vancouver to DC: 03-10-10 to 3-12-10

Green card received: 04-02-10

SSN received: 04-07-10

------------------------------------------

Mailed I-751: 12-27-11

Arrived at USCIS: 12-29-11

I-751 NOA1: 12-30-11 Check cashed: 01-04-12

Biometrics: 02-24-12

10-year GC finally approved: 12-20-12

Received 10-year GC: 01-10-13

------------------------------------------

Better to be very overprepared than even slightly underprepared!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wanna hear a joke? I've already took my oath ceremony and became an US citizen, but my I751 is still pending.

I'm not kidding.

Wow!I knew they were behind but that is ridiculous! We filed in November and we got it in September.

VT must really need to hire some staff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wanna hear a joke? I've already took my oath ceremony and became an US citizen, but my I751 is still pending.

I'm not kidding.

When did you file your I-751?! Yikes!


http://nomoremrsniceguy.blogspot.com/

Our journey:

11th October 2012: APPROVED!

24th February 2012: Biometrics appointment

8th February 2012: Touch

24th January 2012: Biometrics NOA date (received 30th)

19th January 2012: Check cashed by VSC

17th January 2012: NOA date (received 20th)

14th January 2012: ROC delivered via USPS to VSC

13th January 2012: Filed for ROC

Earliest date to remove conditions: Friday, December 2, 2011

9th March 2010: GC in hand

1st March 2010: Interview 8.40am APPROVED!

1st March 2010: EAD arrives, along with daughters US passport

15th January 2010: Biometrics appointment

10th December 2009: Filed for AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow!I knew they were behind but that is ridiculous! We filed in November and we got it in September.

VT must really need to hire some staff.

When did you file your I-751?! Yikes!

June of 2011 to CSC. Got RFE, responded to then it got relocated to LA office and that's the last time I heard from them. Got my congressman involved while filed for N-400.

One-Two-Punch and totally "skipped" the I751.

Still a big mystery to me.

What? Took them this long? So if it takes them over a year to decide, one can automatically slide into citizenship?

Check the N-400 qualification sheet. Usually if you are still married, 3 years since your PR Since date on your GC, minus 90 days is when you are qualified to file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×