Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jenny&Andrew

K1 visa filing for AOS

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all! My now husband has been in the US since January. We got married March 28th, 2012 under the K1 visa, within the 90 days of his I94. We've had a few setbacks so we have not been able to file his AOS. We are going to file at the end of August. I am curious to know if I waited too long to send this information out to the USCIS. Is he considered illegal at this point? Do you think we will have any issues once the information is sent to the USCIS? I've been supporting both of us on my salary alone, he hasn't applied for a SSN nor has he been working.

Thank you in advance!

Jenny

Edited by Jenny&Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I am in exactly the same situation as you are with my K-1 visa wife,,,

I have been told by many people here that once you marry within the 90 day period,

that USCIS will 'forgive'' a delay of some months if you waited to adjust your status..does that help you?

USAmale

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all! My now husband has been in the US since January. We got married March 28th, 2012 under the K1 visa, within the 90 days of his I94. We've had a few setbacks so we have not been able to file his AOS. We are going to file at the end of August. I am curious to know if I waited too long to send this information out to the USCIS. Is he considered illegal at this point? Do you think we will have any issues once the information is sent to the USCIS? I've been supporting both of us on my salary alone, he hasn't applied for a SSN nor has he been working.

Thank you in advance!

Jenny

It will be fine. Just do it as soon as you can. He is accruing overstay days (past his original 90) but that won't be a problem for getting approved.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I got married in August 2009 (2 months into my 90 days on my K-1 visa) but we didn't file for AOS until January 2010 because we wanted to make sure we had everything we needed for the packet. Right now your husband is in a sort of immigration limbo - I don't think he's accruing overstay days because he's not in the U.S. illegally and he fulfilled the terms of the K-1 visa. There is no official timeline or deadline (that I know of) to file AOS. I guess they expect you to file ASAP because otherwise, you really can't do anything in the U.S. (such as drive or work)...

Edited by F & J

F & J

 

I-130 / IR-5 TIMELINE (Petition for Mother)

2016/11/14 — I-130 sent via USPS Priority Mail Express 1-Day

2016/11/15 — I-130 delivered at 11:20 am in PHOENIX, AZ 85034 to BANK ONE, signed for by J LOPEZ; Priority Date  |  2016/11/17 Receipt Date

2016/11/18 I-797C Notice Date; USCIS Acceptance Confirmation Email, case routed to Nebraska Service Center  |  2016/11/21I-797C Postmark

2017/01/18 I-797 Approval Notice Date  |  2017/01/19I-797 Postmark  |  2017/01/23 I-797 Approval Notice hard copy received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BTW, I asked my hubby and he said we actually called USCIS about the deadline for AOS before my I-94 expired and they said that I wouldn't be out of status because we got married within 90 days of my arrival but that we should file for AOS as soon as possible. Come to think of it, I do remember that call because I was very distraught and thought we would get in trouble if we filed after my I-94 expired.


F & J

 

I-130 / IR-5 TIMELINE (Petition for Mother)

2016/11/14 — I-130 sent via USPS Priority Mail Express 1-Day

2016/11/15 — I-130 delivered at 11:20 am in PHOENIX, AZ 85034 to BANK ONE, signed for by J LOPEZ; Priority Date  |  2016/11/17 Receipt Date

2016/11/18 I-797C Notice Date; USCIS Acceptance Confirmation Email, case routed to Nebraska Service Center  |  2016/11/21I-797C Postmark

2017/01/18 I-797 Approval Notice Date  |  2017/01/19I-797 Postmark  |  2017/01/23 I-797 Approval Notice hard copy received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BTW, I asked my hubby and he said we actually called USCIS about the deadline for AOS before my I-94 expired and they said that I wouldn't be out of status because we got married within 90 days of my arrival but that we should file for AOS as soon as possible. Come to think of it, I do remember that call because I was very distraught and thought we would get in trouble if we filed after my I-94 expired.

Thank you so much for your responses! This whole process is so overwhelming and it's hard to know if you're doing it right. I really appreciate all of your responses! We just take things one day at a time, and feel so blessed to be together!

Thanks again :star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your responses! This whole process is so overwhelming and it's hard to know if you're doing it right. I really appreciate all of your responses! We just take things one day at a time, and feel so blessed to be together!

Thanks again :star:

You're welcome!!! I know how hard it is to wait during the whole immigration process but being with the one you love makes it easier. VisaJourney has been such a huge help to us from the beginning (our I-129F petition in 2009) and until now (our ROC just got approved) so I always try to help out others when it's something I'm familiar with :) BTW, since you're adjusting from a K-1 visa, make sure to post in the Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas forums http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/7-adjustment-of-status-green-card-from-family-based-visas/ whenever you have questions ^__^


F & J

 

I-130 / IR-5 TIMELINE (Petition for Mother)

2016/11/14 — I-130 sent via USPS Priority Mail Express 1-Day

2016/11/15 — I-130 delivered at 11:20 am in PHOENIX, AZ 85034 to BANK ONE, signed for by J LOPEZ; Priority Date  |  2016/11/17 Receipt Date

2016/11/18 I-797C Notice Date; USCIS Acceptance Confirmation Email, case routed to Nebraska Service Center  |  2016/11/21I-797C Postmark

2017/01/18 I-797 Approval Notice Date  |  2017/01/19I-797 Postmark  |  2017/01/23 I-797 Approval Notice hard copy received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I am in exactly the same situation as you are with my K-1 visa wife,,,

I have been told by many people here that once you marry within the 90 day period,

that USCIS will 'forgive'' a delay of some months if you waited to adjust your status..does that help you?

USAmale

You posted elsewhere that your wife also wanted to leave the US, among other things. Does she know that while the AOS is adjudicated (you stated that she had no AP) she may be stuck here? Unless you want to take her the new green card in Peru.


3dflags_ukr0001-0001a.gif3dflags_usa0001-0001a.gif

Travelers - not tourists

Friday.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×