Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EricandTanya

Hello B2 Visa denied

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I just wanted to make an informational post on our situation. This morning my wife tried to get a B2 visa to visit the USA for 3 weeks. Here are the particulars: We had assembled all relevant information on binding ties. Letters from her school showing her free education in Economics and Law through 2014(she earned the scholarship), a lease for her flat in her name, bank account information, her birth certificate for her daughter (which we are in a custody negotiation over, she has primary custody), letters from myself and my employer on my financial status and responsibility, a flight itinerary for a round trip ticket, our marriage certificate, passport information and the kitchen sink, forks and spoons.

At her interview this morning, the young man asked only for our passport information, left the window briefly and returned with a denial that states she did not provide documentation. They never even asked to see any of paperwork she had with her. She was simply told to await an immigration visa. So much for a case by case investigation....

In our situation, we have an expensive custody negotiation, and the opportunity for her to receive a free education.(neither to be taken lightly) Additionally, we find it difficult to lease or even decide on residence based on her limited knowledge of the USA (all things suggested for the CR-1 visa, joint ownership of property, etc...) Money does not grow on trees, we only sought reasonable solutions to ensure our successful marriage and potential immigration visa All of which we tried to prudently provide an opportunity to do LEGALLY and with some common sense.

We made no misrepresentations, as the I-130 has not been filed to date. We know we are at least a year from that point in the best case scenario.

So here is my advice to future married couples. Do not even try a CR-1 visa as the demands are counter intuitive for the average person. Do the K1 instead and be happily together earlier.

What a country the USA has become....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I just wanted to make an informational post on our situation. This morning my wife tried to get a B2 visa to visit the USA for 3 weeks. Here are the particulars: We had assembled all relevant information on binding ties. Letters from her school showing her free education in Economics and Law through 2014(she earned the scholarship), a lease for her flat in her name, bank account information, her birth certificate for her daughter (which we are in a custody negotiation over, she has primary custody), letters from myself and my employer on my financial status and responsibility, a flight itinerary for a round trip ticket, our marriage certificate, passport information and the kitchen sink, forks and spoons.

At her interview this morning, the young man asked only for our passport information, left the window briefly and returned with a denial that states she did not provide documentation. They never even asked to see any of paperwork she had with her. She was simply told to await an immigration visa. So much for a case by case investigation....

In our situation, we have an expensive custody negotiation, and the opportunity for her to receive a free education.(neither to be taken lightly) Additionally, we find it difficult to lease or even decide on residence based on her limited knowledge of the USA (all things suggested for the CR-1 visa, joint ownership of property, etc...) Money does not grow on trees, we only sought reasonable solutions to ensure our successful marriage and potential immigration visa All of which we tried to prudently provide an opportunity to do LEGALLY and with some common sense.

We made no misrepresentations, as the I-130 has not been filed to date. We know we are at least a year from that point in the best case scenario.

So here is my advice to future married couples. Do not even try a CR-1 visa as the demands are counter intuitive for the average person. Do the K1 instead and be happily together earlier.

What a country the USA has become....

I dont think is advisable to tell the future couples not to try the CR1 process just because K1 is faster........ recently we have alot CR1 that are approved before the K1 or take the same processing time. If you are already going through the immigrant process, its mostly likely they will deny your tourist visa

The difference in time waiting for CR1 and K1 is not much

Edited by winnie george

Philippians 4 vs 6-7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont think is advisable to tell the future couples not to try the CR1 process just because K1 is faster........ recently we have alot CR1 that are approved before the K1 or take the same processing time.

The difference in time waiting is not much.

I think the general timeline shows a CR-1 approval to be at least 8-10 months, a K-1 90 days..perhaps I am mistaken.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the general timeline shows a CR-1 approval to be at least 8-10 months, a K-1 90 days..perhaps I am mistaken.

A very few K1 take 90 days even some CR1 take 90 days as well....... if you are one of those lucky ones smile.gif,


Philippians 4 vs 6-7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A very few K1 take 90 days even some CR1 take 90 days as well....... if you are one of those lucky ones smile.gif,

HAHAHA Thanks Winnie, I was lucky only once in my life and that was when I met my wife.....I appreciate your thoughts and advice. We will wait it out until we can start the I-130 process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HAHAHA Thanks Winnie, I was lucky only once in my life and that was when I met my wife.....I appreciate your thoughts and advice. We will wait it out until we can start the I-130 process.

LOL... ur welcome


Philippians 4 vs 6-7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not very good advice and a K1 will maybe buy you 2 months ahead of a CR1/IR1. However with the CR1/IR1 you can work, drive soon as your feet hit american soil. Not true of K1. I know people looking at 9 months to over 1 year still the immigrant is stuck in AOS (Adjustment of status) limbo. Remember you get to do all this processing over here and its now 6 to 9 months for that.

Each couple has to weigh whats best for them. No matter which route you take you will be waiting. And unless you come from a VWP country, just face it the US citizen will be doing the traveling. It is what it is.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don’t blame country…. Your wife had full intention to immigrate being married to USC.

CO’s see lot more case than you and me and there are plenty of cases, where applicant had no intention to stay and as soon as they hit American soil their intentions change and bidding to their home country do not mean anything.

Second K1 can be faster, but your spouse / fiancé would be stuck in limbo until AOS is complete. CR1 takes little longer but by the time they enter US they are perm resident – which means they can freely work get DL pursue education whtever.

Lot of K1 are even denied as well with not enough evidence or bonafide relation, you will see some cases where K1 were denied and couple eventually had to file for CR1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not very good advice and a K1 will maybe buy you 2 months ahead of a CR1/IR1. However with the CR1/IR1 you can work, drive soon as your feet hit american soil. Not true of K1. I know people looking at 9 months to over 1 year still the immigrant is stuck in AOS (Adjustment of status) limbo. Remember you get to do all this processing over here and its now 6 to 9 months for that.

Each couple has to weigh whats best for them. No matter which route you take you will be waiting. And unless you come from a VWP country, just face it the US citizen will be doing the traveling. It is what it is.

[/quote

147 days all time AOS stats per Visa journeys...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not very good advice and a K1 will maybe buy you 2 months ahead of a CR1/IR1. However with the CR1/IR1 you can work, drive soon as your feet hit american soil. Not true of K1. I know people looking at 9 months to over 1 year still the immigrant is stuck in AOS (Adjustment of status) limbo. Remember you get to do all this processing over here and its now 6 to 9 months for that.

Each couple has to weigh whats best for them. No matter which route you take you will be waiting. And unless you come from a VWP country, just face it the US citizen will be doing the traveling. It is what it is.

[/quote

147 days all time AOS stats per Visa journeys...

Look at the timeline on USCIS site rather VJ not sure if everyone updates the timeline accurately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don’t blame country…. Your wife had full intention to immigrate being married to USC.

CO’s see lot more case than you and me and there are plenty of cases, where applicant had no intention to stay and as soon as they hit American soil their intentions change and bidding to their home country do not mean anything.

Second K1 can be faster, but your spouse / fiancé would be stuck in limbo until AOS is complete. CR1 takes little longer but by the time they enter US they are perm resident – which means they can freely work get DL pursue education whtever.

Lot of K1 are even denied as well with not enough evidence or bonafide relation, you will see some cases where K1 were denied and couple eventually had to file for CR1.

"Your wife had full intention to immigrate being married to USC. Really? Tell me what happens on April 14th 2035."

We have a daughter(step to me) we are negotiating custody for, her education in Ukraine is free(earned scholarship), ....AOS all time stats are 90 days , which can be viewed as adjustment and healthy time for the immigrant to start to adapt to their new home.. I sincerely doubt any get a drivers license on day 1 or find a job on day 1 and as I stated...we are about a year away from even filing I-130 for immigration purposes. Not only that but you prejudge that she wants to immigrate, or for that matter maybe I do not want to immigrate there...we have not decided where our permanent residence will be The USA seems like a likely choice I admit, but there are other options. Her experience here would have helped to determine that. I do not think any of this is imprudent nor illogical. As a US citizen I do blame the country just a tad, we can do better..I know it, you know it and we all know it. We are the country after all...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Your wife had full intention to immigrate being married to USC. Really? Tell me what happens on April 14th 2035."

We have a daughter(step to me) we are negotiating custody for, her education in Ukraine is free(earned scholarship), ....AOS all time stats are 90 days , which can be viewed as adjustment and healthy time for the immigrant to start to adapt to their new home.. I sincerely doubt any get a drivers license on day 1 or find a job on day 1 and as I stated...we are about a year away from even filing I-130 for immigration purposes. Not only that but you prejudge that she wants to immigrate, or for that matter maybe I do not want to immigrate there...we have not decided where our permanent residence will be The USA seems like a likely choice I admit, but there are other options. Her experience here would have helped to determine that. I do not think any of this is imprudent nor illogical. As a US citizen I do blame the country just a tad, we can do better..I know it, you know it and we all know it. We are the country after all...

You have to realize that our love ones coming from countries where it is better they immigrate here than live there become a greater risk to come and stay. Thats why you country my husbands country will never get a VWP. Once you marry whether you believe it or not all ties of the immigrate are in the US. Thats where their hunni is. And rightly so.

And AOS in 90 days not all the times. I have have friends at 7 to 9 months still waiting. And yes some do already have jobs lined up before they come here. And have gotten drivers license soon as they got SS# a few weeks later. Day one maybe not but its all about how fast you move and how bad do you want it.

Sure we can do better. No doubt about that. I find it funny with immigration when you properly do it why can't our SO's visit. A biometrics is all thats needed you have them you know where they are going . They are legally coming to visit. Sure some may disappear but goodness. anyway.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×