Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AngelEve

Need Help with my Marital Status

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I hope I can find some help or suggestions from anyone here. I am a K-1 beneficiary. Our petition has been approved but I have a big problem about my marital status. I was married twice. what happened was I got separated with my first husband, "not annulled" But I was able to get married for second time because when I tried to get a marriage certificate from the NSO there was none in fact I got a CENOMAR. I married my second husband but our marriage was annulled already. I can tell that I'm still lucky to find a real nice man, who's my fiance now. In preparing for the documents for my in coming interview, our lawyer asked me to get an ADVISORY of MARRIAGES "this is equivalent to CENOMAR for single" from the NSO. I was surprised when i received the result that there were two marriages registered under my name.But my first husband was already dead so I have his death certificate. I am still free to marry legally but in the petition that we filled I declared only one previous marriage. And the most thing that bothers me is that I did not tell my fiance about my 1st marriage.What will I do now? How will the consul know about my 1st marriage if I will just keep it? Do I really need to pass an Advisory of Marriages to the consul? I am very worried about this. I dont want get denied. Please help guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First thing you need to do is tell your fiance, because with the documents you have, he'll find out anyway

2nd, you probably need to submit the death certificate AND the annullment papers.

You need to change that on the petition as well, you must NEVER lie on anything on the papers

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I hope I can find some help or suggestions from anyone here. I am a K-1 beneficiary. Our petition has been approved but I have a big problem about my marital status. I was married twice. what happened was I got separated with my first husband, "not annulled" But I was able to get married for second time because when I tried to get a marriage certificate from the NSO there was none in fact I got a CENOMAR. I married my second husband but our marriage was annulled already. I can tell that I'm still lucky to find a real nice man, who's my fiance now. In preparing for the documents for my in coming interview, our lawyer asked me to get an ADVISORY of MARRIAGES "this is equivalent to CENOMAR for single" from the NSO. I was surprised when i received the result that there were two marriages registered under my name.But my first husband was already dead so I have his death certificate. I am still free to marry legally but in the petition that we filled I declared only one previous marriage. And the most thing that bothers me is that I did not tell my fiance about my 1st marriage.What will I do now? How will the consul know about my 1st marriage if I will just keep it? Do I really need to pass an Advisory of Marriages to the consul? I am very worried about this. I dont want get denied. Please help guys!

Hi, first you need to be honest with your fiance, tell him everything, NO SECRETS!

your 2nd marriage is void/not valid for you got married on your 2nd husband w/o

filing an annulment on your 1st husband.

even if your 1st husband is already dead but he is alive during your

2nd marriage, your 2nd marriage is still void.

When filing an annulment or marriage has been annulled, you need to

update your MC records at the Local Civil Registry office and they ask you requirements/papers

after the process from LCR office they will give you endorsement papers for you to bring to

NSO office so your MC/CENOMAR to have update and will have an annotation "ANNULLED" on your

MC.

Edited by VirtualLee

Our Time Line
---------------------------
CR-1/CR-2
---------------------------


USCIS Stage: (13 DAYS)
Apr 15, 2012 - Filed I-130 ($420 x2)
Apr 19, 2012 - NOA-1
May 2, 2012 - NOA-2


NVC STAGE: (56 DAYS)
05/21/12 - Case finally entered into NVC system
05/25/12 - Received case #, IIN, and BIN, gave e-mail addresses, sent optin e-mail
05/25/12 - Received info package and AOS bill e-mails from NVC
05/25/12 - AOS bill invoiced & paid ($88)
05/29/12 - AOS bill appears as PAID
06/01/12 - IV Bill Invoiced & PAID ($230 x2)
06/04/12 - IV Bill Shows PAID
06/15/12 - AOS & IV Packages sent
07/02/12 - RFE email received
07/06/12 - Sent NSO copy of MC and BC
07/16/12 - Case Complete (2nd Wedding Anniversary)
08/01/12 - Interview Date Assigned -->>>>(Sept.5, 2012@ 6:15am)



Medical/CFO / Consulate / POE:
08/29/2012-------- Medical Exam: PASSED
08/30/2012 ---------Advance CFO @SMEF-COW
09/05/2012-------- Interview: VISA APPROVED!!!!

09/11/2012 ------- VISA RECEIVED!
10/02/2012 -------- POE = Honolulu, Hawaii
Welcome to Hawaii

10/18/2012 - received 10yr. GC & SSN#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yup, you need to be honest with your fiancee. its possible that at the interview he might get asked about it and if he dont know much, that is probable cause for denial


AOS

10/16/2012 Mailed I-485, I-765, I-131
10/19/2012 NOA1
11/09/2012 Biometrics Apt @ 3pm
12/25/2012 EAD/AP Approval
01/05/2013 Received EAD/AP in mail

06/20/2013 AOS APPROVED!!!!!

LIFTING OF CONDITIONS

3/23/15 Mailed I-751

3/25/15 NOA1

3/28/15 NOA1 Received in the Mail

4/28/15 Biometrics Apt.

11/13/15 ROC Approved

11/18/15 Approval Letter Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another thing... You need a CENOMAR on your K1 Visa Interview,

It's impossible consul won't ask for your CENOMAR for you are

a K1 applicant. even spouse visa(IR1/CR1) are required to get a

CEMAR.


Our Time Line
---------------------------
CR-1/CR-2
---------------------------


USCIS Stage: (13 DAYS)
Apr 15, 2012 - Filed I-130 ($420 x2)
Apr 19, 2012 - NOA-1
May 2, 2012 - NOA-2


NVC STAGE: (56 DAYS)
05/21/12 - Case finally entered into NVC system
05/25/12 - Received case #, IIN, and BIN, gave e-mail addresses, sent optin e-mail
05/25/12 - Received info package and AOS bill e-mails from NVC
05/25/12 - AOS bill invoiced & paid ($88)
05/29/12 - AOS bill appears as PAID
06/01/12 - IV Bill Invoiced & PAID ($230 x2)
06/04/12 - IV Bill Shows PAID
06/15/12 - AOS & IV Packages sent
07/02/12 - RFE email received
07/06/12 - Sent NSO copy of MC and BC
07/16/12 - Case Complete (2nd Wedding Anniversary)
08/01/12 - Interview Date Assigned -->>>>(Sept.5, 2012@ 6:15am)



Medical/CFO / Consulate / POE:
08/29/2012-------- Medical Exam: PASSED
08/30/2012 ---------Advance CFO @SMEF-COW
09/05/2012-------- Interview: VISA APPROVED!!!!

09/11/2012 ------- VISA RECEIVED!
10/02/2012 -------- POE = Honolulu, Hawaii
Welcome to Hawaii

10/18/2012 - received 10yr. GC & SSN#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×