Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jimandlinie

Filling out I-134

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again everone,

Well I am working on my affidavit of support I-134. I have ordered 3 years of tax transcrips to send. ( Because I read a forum that that is the way to go) I have my employers verification letter alredy. Do I need to send in Property statments I received? 401K statements? Pay Stubs?

Also I have a complete copy of the I-129f that was approved and the N0A 1 and NOA 2. I understand it is not necessary to send to my fiancie'e. Is that correct?

Thanks again for everones help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again everone,

Well I am working on my affidavit of support I-134. I have ordered 3 years of tax transcrips to send. ( Because I read a forum that that is the way to go) I have my employers verification letter alredy. Do I need to send in Property statments I received? 401K statements? Pay Stubs?

Also I have a complete copy of the I-129f that was approved and the N0A 1 and NOA 2. I understand it is not necessary to send to my fiancie'e. Is that correct?

Thanks again for everones help!

If you have enough income for the 125% requirement for your household size plus the beneficiary, then no need to list assets on the I-134. Leave that part of the form blank, and of course no need to send documents about assets in that case. The tax transcripts, letter from employer and most recent pay stub(s) should be all you need.

If you need to use to offset a shortcoming in your income, then I suggest you read the I-864 instructions to learn more about assets and what is needed to document them.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you meet the income requirement your fiancee only needs your 2009, 2010, and 2011 ITR and W2, recent pay stubs and your employment certificate. My fiance meets the income requirement but we decided to add his bank statements and 401k. You don't need to send her the 129f and noa2. keep the noa2 for the adjustment of status


01-26-12 - Sent the I-129f to TX

02-02-12 - NOA1

06-19-12 - NOA2

08-13-12 - Approved!

11-02-12 - Filed for AOS

11-07-12 - NOA1

12-03-12 - Biometrics

2013.pngMake a pregnancy ticker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't send her a complete copy of your I-129 packet (including original receipts) at your own peril.

Is it possible that she will need documents or information from it at her interview? Yes.

Is it possible that she will need documents or information from it at her CFO seminar? Yes.

How would you feel if she left her interview with a 221g in her hand and tears in her eyes all because you didn't send something that you thought she didn't need?


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't send her a complete copy of your I-129 packet (including original receipts) at your own peril.

Is it possible that she will need documents or information from it at her interview? Yes.

Is it possible that she will need documents or information from it at her CFO seminar? Yes.

How would you feel if she left her interview with a 221g in her hand and tears in her eyes all because you didn't send something that you thought she didn't need?

I will sent her everthing except the original NOA 1 and NOA 2 she will get the original receipts and signed paperwork... Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will sent her everthing except the original NOA 1 and NOA 2 she will get the original receipts and signed paperwork... Thanks

I made two sided color copies of the NOA1 and NOA2 and sent them to my fiancee. They look pretty damn good and when she went in for her Police Clearance the officer was thought the NOA2 was the original so he just made a copy. For all the documents that have color in them (birth certificate, name change, translations, etc.), I have also made color copies of those. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×