Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cca

Speed up Process?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Long story short, I was married to US Citizen. Arrived on Fiance visa, got CGC but then divorced. I applied and received my Permanent Green Card last summer.

My question is, because of this divorce I understand that I have to wait 5 years now to apply for my citizenship. However, my father passed away recently and I want to move back for a while to be closer to my mum. However because this is such a big move, I dont know if I want to be restrianed to the 2 year leniency that the US give for leaving the country. Is there anyway I can speed up my process under particular circumstances to waiver this 5 years? Anyone heard of anyone doing that? I would just move back to UK for good but I have a fiance (who will also move back to UK with me) and I need to be sensible and considerate to him and get citizenship so we are able to move freely in the future and not be restrained to one country for rest of our lives ( i know I can reapply again for green card but its such a long process and seems silly if im pretty close to getting US citizenship.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Long story short, I was married to US Citizen. Arrived on Fiance visa, got CGC but then divorced. I applied and received my Permanent Green Card last summer.

My question is, because of this divorce I understand that I have to wait 5 years now to apply for my citizenship. However, my father passed away recently and I want to move back for a while to be closer to my mum. However because this is such a big move, I dont know if I want to be restrianed to the 2 year leniency that the US give for leaving the country. Is there anyway I can speed up my process under particular circumstances to waiver this 5 years? Anyone heard of anyone doing that? I would just move back to UK for good but I have a fiance (who will also move back to UK with me) and I need to be sensible and considerate to him and get citizenship so we are able to move freely in the future and not be restrained to one country for rest of our lives ( i know I can reapply again for green card but its such a long process and seems silly if im pretty close to getting US citizenship.

Thanks

First of all, I'm sorry for your loss. This can't be an easy situation for you, but there's no way that you will be able to get the 5 year requirement waived unless perhaps you've done military service. It's a firm requirement and US citizenship isn't given so that you can leave the door to the US open while you move out of the country so even if there was some waiver available, your circumstances wouldn't be very compelling. You're going to have to decide what is more important to you at this point in your life. It sounds like you just have a year or so left before you hit 5 years? Maybe you can visit your mom frequently, but maintain residence here and then move over there after you are naturalized. Good luck whatever you decide to do.


AOS (from tourist w/overstay)

1/26/10 - NOA

5/04/10 - interview appt - approved

ROC

2/06/12 - NOA date

7/31/12 - card production ordered

N-400

2/08/13 - NOA date

3/05/13 - biometrics appt

6/18/13 - interview - passed!

7/18/13 - oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Long story short, I was married to US Citizen. Arrived on Fiance visa, got CGC but then divorced. I applied and received my Permanent Green Card last summer.

My question is, because of this divorce I understand that I have to wait 5 years now to apply for my citizenship. However, my father passed away recently and I want to move back for a while to be closer to my mum. However because this is such a big move, I dont know if I want to be restrianed to the 2 year leniency that the US give for leaving the country. Is there anyway I can speed up my process under particular circumstances to waiver this 5 years? Anyone heard of anyone doing that? I would just move back to UK for good but I have a fiance (who will also move back to UK with me) and I need to be sensible and considerate to him and get citizenship so we are able to move freely in the future and not be restrained to one country for rest of our lives ( i know I can reapply again for green card but its such a long process and seems silly if im pretty close to getting US citizenship.

Thanks

I really doubt if you can have any shortcuts for USC at this time. If you are away from US for more than 1 year then your 5 year clock resets and you have to wait 5 more years of continuous residency before you can apply for USC. You are better off discussing with an Atty and find out more choices. In your case since you have a GC you could travel often between US and UK and does not exceed the allowed out of country stay and then apply for USC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really doubt if you can have any shortcuts for USC at this time. If you are away from US for more than 1 year then your 5 year clock resets and you have to wait 5 more years of continuous residency before you can apply for USC. You are better off discussing with an Atty and find out more choices. In your case since you have a GC you could travel often between US and UK and does not exceed the allowed out of country stay and then apply for USC.

Thanks for your responses! I appreciated it. However, re-setting the clock again for 5 years is not correct. You are able to leave US for 2 years but must return before or when these 2 years run out. As long as you have done everything legally, abided by the rules and have kept some sort of connection with us eg house, taxes, you will still be able to continue on to getting your citizenship without restarting the whole process. :)

I have 4 years left! So long away :( Not quite sure what to do...urgh

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your responses! I appreciated it. However, re-setting the clock again for 5 years is not correct. You are able to leave US for 2 years but must return before or when these 2 years run out. As long as you have done everything legally, abided by the rules and have kept some sort of connection with us eg house, taxes, you will still be able to continue on to getting your citizenship without restarting the whole process. :)

I have 4 years left! So long away :( Not quite sure what to do...urgh

Thanks

May want to read the manual for citizenship - M-476

www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf

The fact you may have a re-entry permit good for 2 yrs does NOT mean your clock for citizenship is not reset once you're gone for one year or more.

What if I was outside the United States

for 1 year or longer? In almost all cases,

if you leave the United States for 1 year or

more, you have disrupted your continuous

residence. This is true even if you have a

Re-entry Permit.

If you leave the country for 1 year or

longer, you may be eligible to re-enter as a

Permanent Resident if you have a Re-entry

Permit. But none of the time you were in

the United States before you left the country

counts toward your time in continuous

residence.

If you return within 2 years, some of your

time out of the country does count. In

fact, the last 364 days of your time out of

the country (1 year minus 1 day) counts

toward meeting your continuous residence

requirement.

You may file Form N-400 ninety (90) calendar days before you complete your permanent residence requirement if your eligibility

Edited by milimelo

Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your responses! I appreciated it. However, re-setting the clock again for 5 years is not correct. You are able to leave US for 2 years but must return before or when these 2 years run out. As long as you have done everything legally, abided by the rules and have kept some sort of connection with us eg house, taxes, you will still be able to continue on to getting your citizenship without restarting the whole process. :)

I have 4 years left! So long away :( Not quite sure what to do...urgh

Thanks

I could be wrong and someone can correct me but if one stays out of country for 2 years than those 2 years are not considered as part of the 5 year requirement and this person would have to wait another 2 years in the country in order to receive the citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you received your 10-year card last summer (2011?) you may only need another year and a half or even less time before you can apply for citizenship. It's based on when you first received your green card, not when you received the 10-yr one.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously???????? Thats changes EVERYTHING! I received my Conditional green card end of 2009, so I may be able to get citizenship in 2014???

Yep - that's why I thought you only had a year or so left. Take the date you got your conditional residence (or the "resident since" date on your current green card) and add 5 years to know your eligibility (assuming, of course, that you meet the other requirements). You can apply 90 days prior to that.

Seriously???????? Thats changes EVERYTHING! I received my Conditional green card end of 2009, so I may be able to get citizenship in 2014???

Just looked at your timeline and it looks like your approval date was 12/31/2009. You will be eligible for citizenship 12/31/2014 and can submit your application 90 days prior to that. So, you have probably about 2 1/2 years before everything goes through if you go this route. Good luck.


AOS (from tourist w/overstay)

1/26/10 - NOA

5/04/10 - interview appt - approved

ROC

2/06/12 - NOA date

7/31/12 - card production ordered

N-400

2/08/13 - NOA date

3/05/13 - biometrics appt

6/18/13 - interview - passed!

7/18/13 - oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Yep - that's why I thought you only had a year or so left. Take the date you got your conditional residence (or the "resident since" date on your current green card) and add 5 years to know your eligibility (assuming, of course, that you meet the other requirements). You can apply 90 days prior to that.

Just looked at your timeline and it looks like your approval date was 12/31/2009. You will be eligible for citizenship 12/31/2014 and can submit your application 90 days prior to that. So, you have probably about 2 1/2 years before everything goes through if you go this route. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I guess you have to thank the US government for this rule ;)


N-400 application timeline

02-22-2012-- (00): documents sent

02-23-2012-- (01): NOA date

02-27-2012-- (05): check cashed

03-02-2012-- (09): bio appointment notice sent, bio date 03-15 (23)

03-05-2012-- (12): bio notice received

03-06-2012-- (13): early bio

03-12-2012-- (19): in line for interview scheduling

03-21-2012-- (28): scheduled for interview

03-28-2012-- (35): interview notice received

05-02-2012-- (70): interview. Rec. for Approval!

05-16-2012-- (84): in line for oath scheduling

06-19-2012-(118): scheduled for oath

06-21-2012-(120): oath letter received

07-06-2012-(135): oath

Passport application timeline

07-10-2012-- (00): application sent (card+book/routine service)

07-17-2012-- (07): application status online

07-26-2012-- (16): application on hold (name too long)

07-28-2012-- (18): RFI Tucson passport center (proposed shortened name) letter received

07-30-2012-- (20): reply sent to Tucson passport center

08-18-2012-- (39): passport book received

08-21-2012-- (42): passport card received

08-21-2012-- (42): CON received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like you are more than half way there. Go home and visit, just review the rules regarding applying for citizenship, good luck.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×