Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
M613

90 days? -My brain isn't getting it

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Howdy doo, VJ!

I think I just massively misunderstood as to WHEN one needs to file their removal of conditions. My "anniversary" date on my card is September 30th---I think (or thought) that that means I need to file AFTER May 30th---ie within the 90 days BEFORE the anniversary date.

Am I right? Wrong? I'm not usually so braindead on things, but for some reason the wording really is really not processing in my head-heh. Any and all 2 cents (or more!) is super appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file within 90 days period from your expiration date. If your expiration date is September, 30th, then you can file anytime after July, 2nd which would be a 90 days till Septemeber 30th.


event.png

event.png

"Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will direct your paths." (Proverbs 3, 5-6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it expires Sept 30, your window opens on July 2. That is 90 days before the expiration date on your card. You can send in your paperwork anywhere from July 2 to Sept 30.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×