Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JEC777

Income Advice

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

Could anyone let me know what the income requirements are, for providing evidence of ability to support beneficiary. For example, my partner is petitioning for myself and my 3 children under 12 to come over to the US. Does anyone know what the level of income is that we need to provide evidence of, to show that we won't become a public charge, or where we could find that info? Also, do they take into account cash savings that I have?

Thanks so much

Edited by JEC777

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Could anyone let me know what the income requirements are, for providing evidence of ability to support beneficiary. For example, my partner is petitioning for myself and my 3 children under 12 to come over to the US. Does anyone know what the level of income is that we need to provide evidence of, to show that we won't become a public charge, or where we could find that info? Also, do they take into account cash savings that I have?

Thanks so much

Welcome to the forum.

Here are the poverty guidelines that are used in conjunction with Form I-864. Refer the form's instructions and recent forum threads for more information. :guides: and research the AOS and affidavit of support tips. This is a fairly common topic, google forum search can be your friend.

Good luck on your visa journey.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that. So according to the table, 5 people will mean that my parter will need to provide evidence of an income of $42,212.... he lives in Alaska. He doesn't make that much, obviously once I am allowed to work, our combined income will reach that, but for the I-134, are my savings taken into account, or can I sponsor myself?

Thanks again!

If we need a co sponsor, which is looking pretty likely, my uncle is a US citizen, would he be able to co sponsor or does the co sponsor need to be someone my US fiancé knows or is related to?

Edited by JEC777

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that. So according to the table, 5 people will mean that my parter will need to provide evidence of an income of $42,212.... he lives in Alaska. He doesn't make that much, obviously once I am allowed to work, our combined income will reach that, but for the I-134, are my savings taken into account, or can I sponsor myself?

Thanks again!

If we need a co sponsor, which is looking pretty likely, my uncle is a US citizen, would he be able to co sponsor or does the co sponsor need to be someone my US fiancé knows or is related to?

Please take the time to read the "tips" link I previously provided to you. :wacko:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the uncle lives in the USA, and makes enough to sponsor all of you, he can be co-sponsor. The co=sponsor can be any US citizen or greencard holder who lives in the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the uncle lives in the USA, and makes enough to sponsor all of you, he can be co-sponsor. The co=sponsor can be any US citizen or greencard holder who lives in the USA.

It looks like I might be able to submit my own income in the affidavit, does anyone know if the income I receive from my ex husband in Child Support, nearly $30,000 a year, is considered income?

Thanks

post script - just googled this question and looks like the answer is no. Uugh.

Edited by JEC777

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that. So according to the table, 5 people will mean that my parter will need to provide evidence of an income of $42,212.... he lives in Alaska. He doesn't make that much, obviously once I am allowed to work, our combined income will reach that, but for the I-134, are my savings taken into account, or can I sponsor myself?

Thanks again!

If we need a co sponsor, which is looking pretty likely, my uncle is a US citizen, would he be able to co sponsor or does the co sponsor need to be someone my US fiancé knows or is related to?

As was already stated, a co-sponsor can be any USC or permanent resident, but they must earn enough for their own household size, plus the beneficiary.

Some consulates allow the beneficiary's ongoing pensions or assets such as savings to be used. You should ask in the regional forum about Australia and even contact the consulate directly to ask if your savings can be used for the I-134 financials.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×