Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
anon99

Original NOA2 Hardcopy for Embassy?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm wondering if we'll need the original hardcopy of the NOA2 for our Embassy appointment? I live in South America with my fiancé and our NOA2 went to my parents' house in the States. They scanned it and emailed it to me and I have printed it out here. Is that good enough? Or will the embassy want the 'actual' thing? I'm nervous about it taking too long/getting lost in the mail, but don't want to pay a TON for FedEx. My printout is clearly not the original, but it's perfectly legible and looks just like the original would.

TIA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I'm wondering if we'll need the original hardcopy of the NOA2 for our Embassy appointment? I live in South America with my fiancé and our NOA2 went to my parents' house in the States. They scanned it and emailed it to me and I have printed it out here. Is that good enough? Or will the embassy want the 'actual' thing? I'm nervous about it taking too long/getting lost in the mail, but don't want to pay a TON for FedEx. My printout is clearly not the original, but it's perfectly legible and looks just like the original would.

TIA!

No, you won't. But you want to keep that NOA2 safe and handy because you'll need it to apply for AOS later down the road . USCIS charges you about 500 dollars to get a replacement copy and they also take like 3 months to send said copy .

You should complete your profile too, so we can assist you better good.gif

EDIT: They shouldn't ask you for your NOA2, but if you feel better having a copy.. by all means, take one.

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you need the original noa1 and noa2 plus the i134 and all of its supporting documentation as well as additional items regarding continuation of evidence of ongoing relationship, financials, letter of intent and whatever checklist the embassy sends the fiancé


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2011-12-16

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-12-20

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-05-24

NVC Received : 2012-06-28

NVC Left : 2012-07-03

Consulate Received : 2012-07-09

Interview Date : 2012-08-13 Submit Review

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 156 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 237 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you need the original noa1 and noa2 plus the i134 and all of its supporting documentation as well as additional items regarding continuation of evidence of ongoing relationship, financials, letter of intent and whatever checklist the embassy sends the fiancé

It doesn't hurt to bring copies, but originals of the NOAs are not necessary.

NOA2 is specifically asked for during AOS.

Edited by Evylin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×